Information Technology (Test 3)

Tancet Anna University : Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology | | Information Technology |

Information Technology

Information Technology
| Digital Logic | | Computer Organization and Architecture | | Programming and Data Structures | | Algorithms | | Theory of Computation | | Compiler Design | | Operating System | | Databases | | Computer Networks |
Q.1
Consider different activities related to email. m1: Send an email from a mail client to a mail server m2: Download an email from mailbox server to a mail client m3: Checking email in a web browser Which is the application level protocol used in each activity?
A. m1:HTTP m2:SMTP m3:POP
B. m1:SMTP m2:FTP m3:HTTP
C. m1: SMTP m2: POP m3: HTTP
D. m1: POP m2: SMTP m3:IMAP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Sending an email will be done through user agent and message transfer agent by SMTP, downloading an email from mail box is done through POP, checking email in a web browser is done through HTTP

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In an IPv4 datagram, the M bit is 0, the value of HLEN is 10, the value of total length is 400 and the fragment offset value is 300. The position of the datagram, the sequence numbers of the first and the last bytes of the payload, respectively are
A. Last fragment, 2400 and 2789
B. First fragment, 2400 and 2759
C. Last fragment, 2400 and 2759
D. Middle fragment, 300 and 689
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

M= 0 – Means there is no fragment after this, i.e. Last fragment
HLEN=10 - So header length is 4×10=40, as 4 is constant scale factor 
Total Length = 400(40 Byte Header + 360 Byte Payload)
Fragment Offset = 300, that means 300×8 Byte = 2400 bytes are before this last fragment 
So the position of datagram is last fragment 
Sequence number of First Byte of Payload = 2400 (as 0 to 2399 Sequence no are used) 
Sequence number of Last Byte of Payload = 2400+360-1=2759

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following protocols is NOT used to resolve one form of address to another one?
A. DNS
B. ARP
C. DHCP
D. RARP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Except DHCP, remaining all the protocols are used to resolve one form of address to another one.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
What is the appropriate pairing of items in the two columns listing various activities encountered in a software li fe cycle? 
P. Requirements Capture   1. Module Development and Integration 
 Q. Design                          2. Domain Analysis 
 R. Implementation             3. Structural and Behavioral Modeling 
 S. Maintenance                 4. Performance Tuning 
A. P-3, Q-2,R-4,S-1
B. P-2, Q-3,R-1,S-4
C. P-3, Q-2,R-1,S-4
D. P-2, Q-3,R-4,S-1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2010
Q.5
Two alternative packages A and B are available for processing a database having 10k records. Package A requires 0.0001ntime units and package B requires 10nlog10n time units to process n records. What is the smallest value of k for which package B will be preferred over A?
A. 12
B. 10
C. 6
D. 5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2012
Q.6
Consider the following relations A, B and C:
How many tuples does the result of the following relational algebra expression contain? Assume that the schema of A ∪ B is the same as that of A.

A. 7
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider the transactions T1, T2, and T3 and the schedules S1 and S2 given below.
T1 : r1 (X) ; r1 (z) ; w1 (X) ; w1 (z) 
T2 : r2 (X) ; r2 (z) ; w2 (z) 
T3 : r3 (X) ; r3 (X) ; w3 (Y) 
S1: r1(X); r3(Y); r3(X); r2(Y); r2(Z); w3(Y); w2(Z); r1(Z); w1(X); w1(Z) 
S2: r1(X); r3(Y); r2(Y); r3(X); r1(Z); r2(Z); w3(Y); w1(X); w2(Z); w1(Z) 
Which one of the following statements about the schedules is TRUE?
A. Only S1 is conflict-serializable.
B. Only S2 is conflict-serializable.
C. Both S1 and S2 are conflict-serializable.
D. Neither S1 nor S2 is conflict-serializable.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Precedence graph for S1 & S2 are as follows 

∴Only S1 is conflict serializable.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The following functional dependencies hold true for the relational schema R{V,W,X,Y,Z}:
V → W 
VW → X 
Y → VX 
Y → Z
Which of the following is irreducible equivalent for this set of functional dependencies ?
A. V → W V → X Y → V Y → Z
B. V → W W → X Y → V Y → Z
C. V →W V → X Y → V Y → X Y → Z
D. V → W W → X Y → V Y → X Y → Z
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The essential content(s) in each entry of a page table is/are
A. Virtual page number
B. Page frame number
C. Both virtual page number and page frame number
D. access right information
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A computer handles several interrupt sources of which the following are relevant for this question. Interrupt from CPU temperature sensor Interrupt from Mouse Interrupt from Keyboard Interrupt from Hard Disk
A. Interrupt from Hard Disk
B. Interrupt from Mouse
C. Interrupt from Keyboard
D. Interrupt from CPU temp sensor
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CSE, IT Computer Science Engineering and Information Technology