Information Technology (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology | | Information Technology |

Information Technology

Information Technology
| Digital Logic | | Computer Organization and Architecture | | Programming and Data Structures | | Algorithms | | Theory of Computation | | Compiler Design | | Operating System | | Databases | | Computer Networks |
Q.1
A layer-4 firewall (a device that can look at all protocol headers up to the transport layer) CANNOT
A. block entire HTTP traffic during 9:00PM and 5:00AM
B. block all ICMP traffic
C. stop incoming traffic from a specific IP address but allow outgoing traffic to the same IP address
D. block TCP traffic from a specific user on a multi-user system during 9:00PM and 5:00AM
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Since it is a layer 4 firewall it cannot block application layer protocol like HTTP.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
 Match the problem domains in Group I with the solution technologies in Group II
              Group I                                                                     Group II
(p) Services oriented computing                                      (1) Interoperability
(q) Heterogeneous communicating systems                    (2) BPMN
(R) Information representation                                         (3) Publish-find bind
(S) Process description                                                    (4) XML
A. P – 1, Q – 2, R – 3, S – 4
B. P – 3, Q – 4, R – 2, S – 1
C. P – 3, Q – 1, R – 4, S – 2
D. P – 4, Q – 3, R – 2, S – 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Assume that the bandwidth for a TCP connection is 1048560 bits/sec. Let α be the value of RTT in milliseconds. (rounded off to the nearest integer) after which the TCP window scale option is needed. Let β be the maximum possible window size the window scale option. Then the values of α and β are
A. 63 milliseconds, 65535 × 214
B. 63 milliseconds, 65535 × 216
C. 500 milliseconds, 65535 × 214
D. 500 milliseconds, 65535 × 216
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following concurrency control protocols ensure both conflict serializability and freedom from deadlock? I. 2-phase locking II. Time-stamp ordering
A. I only
B. II only
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2009
Q.5
Consider the following relational schema: Suppliers (sid:integer, sname: string, city:string, street: string) Parts (pid:integer, pname: string, color:string) Catalog (sid:integer, pid:integer, cost: real) Assume that, in the suppliers relation above, each supplier and each street within a city has a unique name, and (sname, city) forms a candidate key. No other functional dependencies are implied other than those implied by primary and candidate keys. Which one of the following is TRUE about the above schema?
A. The schema is in BCNF
B. The schema is in 3NF but not in BCNF
C. The schema is in 2NF but not in 3 NF
D. The schema is not in 2NF
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Databases Tag: CS GATE 2012
Q.6
Consider the following relations A, B and C:

How many tuples does the result of the following SQL query contain? 
SELECT A.Id 
FROM A 
WHERE A.Age > ALL(SELECT B.Age FROM B WHERE B.Name = ‘Arun’)
A. 4
B. 3
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

As the result of subquery is an empty table, ‘>ALL’ comparison is true . Therefore, all the three row id’s of A will be selected from table A.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A prime attribute of a relation scheme R is an attribute that appears
A. in all candidate keys of R.
B. in some candidate key of R.
C. in a foreign keys of R.
D. only in the primary key of R.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A prime attribute or key attribute of a relation scheme R is an attribute that appears in any of the candidate key of R, remaining attributes are known as non-prime or non-key tribute

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The statement (¬p) ⇒ (¬q) is logically equivalent to which of the statements below?
I. p ⇒ q
II. q ⇒ p 
III. (¬q) ∨ p
IV. (¬p) ∨ q
A. I only
B. I and IV only
C. II only
D. II and III only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

By rule of contrapositive, 


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A CPU generally handles an interrupt by executing an interrupt service routine
A. as soon as an interrupt is raised
B. by checking the interrupt register at the end of fetch cycle
C. by checking the interrupt register after finishing the execution of the current instruction
D. by checking the interrupt register at fixed time intervals
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Let the time taken to switch between user and kernel modes of execution be t1 while the time taken to switch between two processes be t2. Which of the following is TRUE?
A. tt2
B. tt2
C. tt2
D.  Nothing can be said about the relation between tand t2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Process switching also involves mode changing.

Workspace
Report


CSE, IT Computer Science Engineering and Information Technology