Chemistry

Chemistry

Chemistry
| UNIT 7: Thermodynamics | | UNIT 6: Gaseous State | | UNIT 5: Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals | | UNIT 4: Hydrogen | | UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements | | UNIT 2: Quantum Mechanical Model of Atom | | UNIT 1: Basic Concepts of Chemistry and Chemical Calculations | | Chemistry in Everyday Life | | Polymers | | Biomolecules | | Organic compounds containing Nitrogen | | Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | | Alcohols Phenols and Ethers | | Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | | Coordination Compounds | | The d- and f- Block Elements | | General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements | | Surface Chemistry | | Chemical Kinetics | | Electrochemistry | | Chemistry Solutions | | Solid State | | Environmental Chemistry | | Hydrocarbons | | Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques | | The p-Block Elements | | The s-Block Elements | | Hydrogen | | Redox Reactions | | Equilibrium | | Thermodynamics | | States of Matter | | Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | | Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties | | Structure of Atom | | Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry |
Q.1
The amount of heat exchanged with the surrounding at constant temperature and pressure is given by the quantity
A. ∆E
B. ∆H
C. ∆S
D. ∆G
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The enthalpies of formation of Al2O3 and Cr2O3 are – 1596 kJ and – 1134 kJ, respectively. ∆H for the reaction 2Al + Cr2O3 → 2Cr + Al2O3 is
A. – 1365 kJ
B. 2730 kJ
C. – 2730 kJ
D. – 462 kJ
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

2Al + Cr2O3 2Cr + Al2O3

ΔHr0 = [2ΔHf (Cr) + ΔHf (Al2O3)]– [2ΔHf (Al) + ΔHf

(Cr2O3)] ΔHr0 = [0 + (– 1596 kJ)]– [0 + (– 1134)]

ΔHr0 = – 1596 kJ + 1134 kJ

ΔHr0 = – 462 kJ


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The temperature of the system, decreases in an ___________________
A. Isothermal expansion
B. Isothermal Compression
C. adiabatic expansion
D. adiabatic compression
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The temperatures at which real gases obey the ideal gas laws over a wide range of pres-sure is called
A. Critical temperature
B. Boyle temperature
C. Inversion temperature
D. Reduced temperature
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The temperature at which real gases obey the ideal gas laws over a wide range of pressure is called Boyle temperature

Workspace
Report
Q.5
At identical temperature and pressure, the rate of diffusion of hydrogen gas is 3√3 times that of a hydrocarbon having molecular formula CnH2n–2. What is the value of n ?
A. 8
B. 4
C. 3
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
For alkali metals, which one of the following trends is incorrect ?
A. Hydration energy : Li > Na > K > Rb
B. Ionisation energy : Li > Na > K > Rb
C. Density : Li < Na < K < Rb
D. Atomic size : Li < Na < K < Rb
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Potassium is lighter than sodium (Refer table 5.3)

The correct order of density is Li < K < Na < Rb < Cs

0.54 < 0.86 < 0.97< 1.53< 1.90(in g cm–3)

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The product obtained as a result of a reaction of nitrogen with CaC2 is
A. Ca(CN)3
B. CaN2
C. Ca(CN)2
D. Ca3N2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following statement is false ?
A. Ca2+ ions are not important in maintaining the regular beating of the heart
B. Mg2+ ions are important in the green parts of the plants
C. Mg2+ ions form a complex with ATP
D. Ca2+ ions are important in blood clotting
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ca2+ ion plays an important role in maintaining regular heart beat.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Non-stoichiometric hydrides are formed by
A. palladium, vanadium
B. carbon, nickel
C. manganese, lithium
D. nitrogen, chlorine
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The hybridisation of oxygen atom is H2O and H2O2 are, respectively
A. sp and sp3
B. sp and sp
C. sp and sp2
D. sp3 and sp3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report