Civil Engineering (Test 5)

Tancet Anna University : Civil Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Civil Engineering | | Civil Engineering |

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering
| Structural Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering | | Environmental Engineering | | Transportation Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
The minimum number of satellites needed for a GPS to determine its position precisely is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Bearing of the given system is shown below:

Applying correction due to local attraction, the correct bearing of line BC will be
A. 48o 15'
B. 50o 15'
C. 49o 15'
D. 48o 45'
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The difference between back bearing and fore bearing of line DE
= 258o 30' -78o 30' = 180o
∴ Station D and E are free from local attraction
Fore bearing of line o EA = 212o 30'
∴Correct back bearing of line EA = 216o 30' - 180o = 36o 30'
Error at A = 31o 45' - 36o 30' = -4o 45'; Hence correction at A = +4o 45'
Correct fore bearing of line AB = 126o 45' + 4o 45' = 131o 30'
Correct back bearing of AB = 131o 30 + 180o = 311o 30'
Error at B = -3o 30'; Correction at B = +3o 30'
Hence correct bearing of BC = 45o 15' + 3o 30' = 48o 45'

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The focal length of the object glass of a tacheometer is 200 mm, the distance between the vertical axis of the tacheometer and the optical centre of the object glass is 100 mm and the spacing between the upper and lower line of the diagram axis is 4 mm. With the line of collimation perfectly horizontal, the staff intercepts are 1 m (top), 2m (middle), and 3 m (bottom). The horizontal distance (m) between the staff and the instrument station is
A. 100.3
B. 103.0
C. 150.0
D. 153.0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The radius of a horizontal circular curve on a highway is 120 m. The design speed is 60 km/hour, and the design coefficient of lateral friction between the tyre and the road surface is 0.15. The estimated value of superelevation required (if full lateral friction is assumed to develop), and the value of coefficient of friction needed (if no superelevation is provided) will, respectively, be
A. 1/11.6 and 0.10
B. 1/10.5 and 0.37
C. 1/11.6 and 0.24
D. 1/12.9 and 0.24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider the following statements in the context of cement concrete pavements 
I : Warping stresses in cement concrete pavements are saused by the seasonal variation in temperature. 
II : Tie bars are generally provided across transverse joints of cement concrete pavements. 
The correct option evaluating the above statements is
A. I true II False
B. I False II True
C. I True II True
D. I False II False
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A linear relationship is observed between speed and density on a certain section of a highway. The free flow is speed is observed to be 80 km per hour and the jam density is estimated as 100 vehicles per km length. Based on the above relationship, the maximum flow expected on this section and the speed at the maximum flow will respected be
A. 8000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
B. 8000 vehicles per hour and 25 km per hour
C. 2000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
D. 2000 vehicles per hour and 40 km per hour
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
SO2 and CO adversely affect
A. oxygen carrying capacity of blood and functioning of lungs respectively
B. functioning of the respiratory system and brain respectively
C. functioning of the respiratory system and oxygen carrying capacity of blood respectively
D. functioning of air passages and chest respectively.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon monoxide effects the bloods carrying capacity

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Storm-I of duration 5 hours gives a direct run-off of 4 cm and has an average intensity of 2cm / hr 
Storm-II of 8 hour duration gives a run-off of 8.4 cm. (Assume φ -index is same for both the storms.) 
The value of φ − index is
A. 1.2
B. 1.6
C. 1
D. 1.4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

φ - index = (2×5-4)/5 = (10-4)/5 = 6/5 = 1.2 cm/hr

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Particulate matter (fly ash) carried in effluent gases from the furnaces burning fossil fuels are better removed by
A. Cotton bag house filter
B. Electrostatic precipitator (ESP)
C. Cyclone
D. Wet scrubber
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Identical surcharges are placed at ground surface at sites X and Y , with soil conditions shown alongside and water table at ground surface. The silty clay layers at X and Y are identical. The thin sand layer at Y is continuous and freedraining with a very large discharge capacity. If primary consolidation at X is estimated to complete in 36 months, what would be the corresponding time for completion of primary consolidation at Y ?

A. 2.25 months
B. 4.5 months
C. 9 months
D. 36 months
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Civil Engineering