Civil Engineering (Test 4)

Tancet Anna University : Civil Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Civil Engineering | | Civil Engineering |

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering
| Structural Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering | | Environmental Engineering | | Transportation Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
__________ with someone else’s email account is now very serious offence.
A. Involving
B. Assisting
C. Tampering
D. Incubating
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
As per IS 800: 2007 the cross-section in which extreme fibre can reach the yield stress but cannot develop the plastic moment of resistance due to local buckling is classified as
A. Plastic section
B. Compact section
C. Semi compact section
D. Shear section
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As per clause 3.7.2 of IS 800:2007

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The lengths and bearing of a closed traverse PQRSP are given below. 

The missing length and bearing, respectively of the line SP are
A. 207 m and 270o
B.  707 m and 270o
C. 707 m and 180o
D.  907 m and 270o
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The queue length (in number of vehicles) versus time (in seconds) plot for an approach to a signalized intersection with the cycle length of 96 seconds is shown in the figure (not drawn to scale).

At time t = 0, the light has just turned red. The effective green time is 36 seconds, during which vehicles discharge at the saturation flow rate, s (in vph). Vehicles arrive at a uniform rate v (in vph), throughout the cycle. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?

A. v = 600 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 30 seconds
B. s = 1800 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 28.125 seconds
C. v = 600 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 45 seconds
D. s = 1200 vph, and for this cycle, the average stopped delay per vehicle = 28.125 seconds
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The design speed for a two-lane road is 80 km/h . When a design vehicle with a wheelbase of 6.6 m is negotiating a borizontal curve on that road, the off-tracking is measured as 0.096 m. The required widening of carriageway of the two-lane road on the curve is approximately
A. 0.55 m
B. 0.65 m
C. 0.75 m
D. 0.85 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
It is proposed to widen and strength and existing 2-lane NH section as a divided highway. The existing traffic in one direction is 2500 commercial vehicles (CV) per day. The construction will take 1 year. The design CBR of soil subgrade is found to be 5 per cent. Given : traffic growth rate for CV = 8 per cent, vehicle damage factor =3.5 (standard axles per CV), design life = 10 years and traffic distribution factor =0.75. The cumulative standard axles (msa) computed are
A. 35
B. 37
C. 65
D. 70
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match the items in Group – I with those in Group – II and choose the right combination.
Group - I                                                  Group - II
P. Activated sludge process                    1. Nitrifiers and denitrifiers 
Q. Rising of sludge                                  2. Autotrophic bacteria 
R. Conventional nitrification                    3. Heterotrophic bacteria 
S. Biological nitrogen removal                4. Denitrifiers
A. P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
B. P-2, Q- R-4, S-1
C. P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
D. P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Elevation and temperature data for places are tabulated below

Based on this data, lapse rate can be referred as 
A. Super-adiabatic
B. Sub-adiabatic
C. Neutral
D. Inversion
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ambient lapse rate = ((21.25 - 15.70)/(444 - 4))×1000 = 12.6 oC/km[>9.8 oC/km]
When the ambient lapse rate exceeds the adiabatic lapse rate, the ambient lapse rate is said to be super adiabatic.
 

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The reference pressure used in the determination of sound pressure level is
A. 20 μPa
B. 20 dB
C. 10 μPa
D. 10 dB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A weir on a permeable foundation with downstream sheet pile is shown in the figure below. The exit gradient as per Khosla’s method is

A. 1 in 6.0
B. 1 in 5.0
C. 1 in 3.4
D. 1 in 2.5
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Civil Engineering