Civil Engineering (Test 3)

Tancet Anna University : Civil Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Civil Engineering | | Civil Engineering |

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering
| Structural Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering | | Environmental Engineering | | Transportation Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
Consider the following sentences: All benches are beds. No bed is a bulb. Some bulbs are lamps. Which of the following can be inferred? i. Some beds are lamps. ii. Some lamps are beds.
A. Only i
B. Only ii
C. Both i and ii
D. Neither i nor ii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since there is no direct relation given between lamps and beds. So, neither will be correct 

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The latitude and departure of a line AB are +78m and −45.1m respectively. The whole circle bearing of the line AB is
A. 30o
B. 150o
C. 210o
D. 330o
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since the latitude of line is positive and departure is negative, the line lies in Fourth quadrant.
l cos θ = 78;  l sin θ = -45.1 
tanθ = -0.578
θ = -30o
WCB of AB = 360o-30o = 330o

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The plan of a survey plotted to a scale of 10 m to 1 cm ie reduced in such a way that a line originally 10 cm long now measures 9 cm. The area os the reduced plan is measured as 81 cm2. The actual area (m2) of the survey is
A. 10000
B. 6561
C. 1000
D. 656
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The accuracy of an Electronic Distance Measuring Instrument (EDMI) is specified as ± (a mm + b ppm). Which one of the following statements is correct?
A. Both a and b remain constant, irrespective of the distance being measured.
B. a remains constant and b varies in proportion to the distance being measured.
C. a varies in proportion to the distance being measured and b remains constant.
D. Both a and b vary in proportion to the distance being measured.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Accuracy of EDMI is generally stated in terms of constant instrument error and measuring error proportional to distance being measured. ± (a mm + b ppm) The first part in this expression indicates a constant instrument error that is independent of length of line measured. Second component is distance related error.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider the following statements in the context of geometric design of roads. 
I : A simple parabolic curve is an acceptable shape for summit curves 
II : Comfort to passengers is an important consideration in the design of summit curves. 
The correct otption evaluating the above statements and their relationship is
A. I is true, II is false
B. I is true, II is true, and II is the correct reason for I
C. I is true, II is true, and II is NOT the correct reason for I
D. I is false, II is true
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A roundabout is provided with an average entry with of 8.4 m, width of weaving section as 14 m, and length of the weaving section between channelizing islands as 35 m. The crossing traffic and total on the weaving section are 1000 and 2000 PCU per hour respectively. The nearest rounded capacity of the roundabout ( in PCU per hour) is
A. 3300
B. 3700
C. 4500
D. 5200
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
It was decided to construct a fabric filter, using bags of 0.45 m diameter and 7.5 m long, for removing industrial stack gas containing particulates. The expected rate of airflow into the filter is 10m3 /s. If the filtering velocity is 2.0 m/min, the minimum number of bags (rounded to nearest higher integer) required for continuous cleaning operation is
A. 27
B. 29
C. 31
D. 32
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given, D=0.45m, L=7.5m 
No. of fabric filter bags, 
Total area of filter (Af) = (10 × 60)/2 = 300m2
Area of one bag (Ab) = πdL = π×0.45×7.5 = 10.60m2
N = 300/10.60 = 28.28 ~ 29

Workspace
Report
Q.8
In compacted cylindrical bituminous mix, VMA = 15%(void mineral aggregate); Vv = 4.5% (air void) The magnitude of VFB (void filled bituminous) is 
A. 24
B. 30
C. 54
D. 70
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

VFB = VB/Vv = ((15-4.5)/15)×100% = 70%
Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ion concentration obtained for a groundwater sample (having pH = 8.1) are given below

Carbonate hardness (mg/L as CaCO3) presnt in the above water sample is
A. 205
B. 250
C. 275
D. 289
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Match List-I (Estimation method) with List-II (Corresponding indicator) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :
List-I                                                                                                             List-II
a. Azide modified Winkler method for dissolved oxygen                             1. Eriochrome Black T 
b. Dichromate method for chemical oxygen demand                                  2. Ferroin 
c. EDTA titrimetric method for hardness                                                      3. Potassium chromate 
d. Mohr or Argentometric method for chlorides                                           4. Starch 
Codes:
A. 3 2 1 4
B. 4 2 1 3
C. 4 1 2 3
D. 4 2 3 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Civil Engineering