Civil Engineering (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Civil Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Civil Engineering | | Civil Engineering |

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering
| Structural Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering | | Environmental Engineering | | Transportation Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
The observed bearings of a traverse are given below: 

The stations(s) most likely to be affected by the local attraction is/are
A. Only R
B. Only S
C. R and S
D. P and Q
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


So, local attraction at only R 

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The chainage of the intersection point of two straights is 1585.60 m and the angle of intersection is 140o . If the radius of a circular curve is 600.00 m, the tangent distance (in m) and length of the curve (in m), respectively are
A. 418.88 and 1466.08
B. 218.38 and 1648.49
C. 218.38 and 418.88
D. 418.88 and 218.38
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

 
Length of curve, L = (π/180)× ∆×R
= (π/180)×40×600 = 418.88m
Tangent distance, T = R tan(∆/2)
= 600tan(40/2) = 218.38m

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The type of surveying in which the curvature of the earth is taken into account is called
A. Geodetic surveying
B. Plane surveying
C. Preliminary surveying
D. Topographical surveying
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A super-elevation e is provided on a circular horizontal curve such that a vehicle can be stopped on the curve without sliding. Assuming a design speed v and maximum coefficient of side friction fmax, which one of the following criteria should be satisfied?
A. e ≤ fmax
B. e > fmax
C. no limit on e can be set
D. e = (1 - (fmax)2)/fmax
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
As per IRC : 67 : 2001, a traffic sign indicating the Speed Limit on a road should be of
A. Circular Shape with white Background and Red Border
B. Triangular Shape with White Background and Red Border
C. Triangular Shape with Red Background and White Border
D. Circular Shape with Red Background and White Border
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The shape of the STOP sign according to IRC:67-2001 is
A. circular surveying
B. triangular
C. octagonal
D. rectangular
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Pre-cursors to photochemical oxidants are
A. NOX, VOCs and sunlight
B.  SO2, CO2 and sunlight
C. H2S, CO and sunlight
D. SO2, NH3 and sunlight
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
An isohyet is a line joining points of
A. Equal temperature
B. Equal humidity
C. Equal rainfall depth
D. Equal evaporation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider four common air pollutants found in urban environments, NO, SO2, Soot and O3 . Among these with one is the secondary air pollutant?
A. O3
B. NO
C. SO2
D. Soot
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two primary air pollutants are
A. sulphar oxide and ozone
B. nitrogen oxide and peroxyacetylnitrate
C. sulphur oxide and hydrocarbon
D. ozone and peroxyacetylnitrate
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Civil Engineering