Sequence and Series (Test 5)

Problem Solving And Reasoning : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Problem Solving And Reasoning | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Sequence and Series |

Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series
| Sequence and Series |
Q.1
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
9, 13, 4, 20, ?, 31
A. 5
B. -5
C. 25
D. -21
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2, 0, -2, -8, -40, ?
A. -320
B. -105
C. -336
D. -170
E. -190
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
21, 44, 129, 520, 2595, ?
A. 15476
B. 15576
C. 15376
D. 15276
E. 15176
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
69120, 69120, 34560, 5760, 240, ?
A. 140
B. 200
C. 5
D. 2
E. -20
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
12, 35, 108, 319, ?, 2883
A. 706
B. 810
C. 521
D. 611
E. 964
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: What number should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
3125, 1875, 1125, 675, 405, ?
A. 236
B. 272
C. 200
D. 243
E. 220
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What number should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
3, 7, 13, 23, 41, ?
A. 69
B. 51
C. 90
D. 75
E. 53
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

3    ,    7    ,   13   ,    23   ,   41    ,     75

      4        6           10      18           34

            2         4           8         16

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: In the following number series, a wrong number is given. Find out that wrong number.
14, 32, 105, 436, 2195, 13266
A. 105
B. 2195
C. 13266
D. 14
E. 436
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
19, 43, 81, 167, 329, ?
A. 616
B. 669
C. 652
D. 663
E. 658
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
16, 22, 39, 66, 102, ?
A. 150
B. 167
C. 111
D. 146
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude