Sequence and Series (Test 2)

Problem Solving And Reasoning : Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude

| Home | | Problem Solving And Reasoning | | Mathematics Or Quantitative Aptitude | | Sequence and Series |

Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series
| Sequence and Series |
Q.1
Direction: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
24, 536, 487, 703, 678, ?
A. 768
B. 748
C. 764
D. 742
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


So, 742 will come at the place of question mark.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
18, 27, 49, 84, 132, (?)
A. 190
B. 183
C. 193
D. 190
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


So, ? = 193

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Directions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in each of the following number series?
33, 43, 65, 99, 145, (?)
A. 201
B. 203
C. 205
D. 211
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


So, ? = 203

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
7, 11, 23, 51, 103, (?)
A. 186
B. 188
C. 185
D. 187
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The series is 
7 + (41) = 11 
11 + (43) = 23 
23 + (47) = 51 
51 + (413) = 103 
103 + (421) = 187 
So, ? = 103 + (421) = 187

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Directions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in each of the following number series?
5, 3, 6, ?, 64.75
A. 15
B. 15.5
C. 17.5
D. 17.25
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

5*0.5 + 0.5 = 3
3*1.5 + 1.5 = 6
6*2.5 + 2.5 = 17.5
17.5*3.5 + 3.5 = 64.75 
So, 17.5 will come at the place of question mark.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Directions: What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series ?

8, 9, 20, 63, 256, 1285, ?
A. 6430
B. 7450
C. 7716
D. 7746
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

83.jpg

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1015, 508, 255, 129, 66.5, ?, 20.875
A. 34.50
B. 35
C. 35.30
D. 35.75
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

84.jpg

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
3, 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, ?
A. 192
B. 182
C. 186
D. 198
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is: 
3 × 2 = 6 
6 × 2 = 12 
12 × 2 = 24 
24 × 2 = 48 
48 × 2 = 96 
96 × 2 = 192 

Hence Option A is correct

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
2, 16, 112, 672, 3360, 13440 , ?
A. 3430
B. 3340
C. 40320
D. 43240
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 9, 19, ? , 79, 159, 319
A. 59
B. 39
C. 49
D. 29
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


    Mathematics or Quantitative Aptitude