Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series

Sequence and Series
| Sequence and Series |
Q.1
Direction: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

400, 240, 144, 86.4, 51.84, 31.104, ?
A. 19.2466
B. 17.2244
C. 16.8824
D. 18.6624
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

18.6624
400 × 0.6 = 240
240 × 0.6 = 144
144 × 0.6 = 86.4
86.4 × 0.6 = 51.84
51.84 × 0.6 = 31.104
31.104 × 0.6 = 18.6624

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
4, 6, 9, 13.5, 20.25, 30.375, ?
A. 40.25
B. 45.5625
C. 42.7525
D. 48.5625
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

45.5625
4 × 1.5 = 6
6 × 1.5 = 9
9 × 1.5 = 13.5
13.5 × 1.5 = 20.25
20.25 × 1.5 = 30.375
30.75 × 1.5 = 45.5625

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
13, 14, 30, 93, 376, 1885, ?
A. 10818
B. 10316
C. 11316
D. 11318
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

1136
13 × 1 + 1 = 14
14 × 2 + 2 = 0
30 × 3 + 3 = 93
93 × 4 + 4 = 376
376 × 5 + 5 = 1885
1885 × 6 + 6 = 11316

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?

9, 4.5,4.5, 6.75, 13.5, 33.75, ?
A. 101.25
B. 103.75
C. 99.75
D. 105.50
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

101.25
9 × 0.5 = 4.5
4.5 × 1 = 4.5
4.5 × 1.5 = 6.75
6.75 × 2 = 13.5
13.5 × 2.5 = 33.75
33.75 × 3 = 101.25

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
225, 231, 249, 287, 353, (?)
A. 453
B. 450
C. 463
D. 455
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

225, 231, 249, 287, 353, (455) 
    +6  +18  +38  +66  +102 
       +12  +20 +28  +36
            +8   +8   +8

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
949    189.8    ?    22.776    11.388    6.8328
A. 48.24
B. 53.86
C. 74.26
D. 56.94
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

949 *0.2 = 189.8
189.8 *0.3 = 56.94
56.94 *0.4 = 22.776
22.776 *0.5 = 11.388
11.388 *0.6 = 6.8328

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
25 53 163 657 3291 ?
A. 16461
B. 13169
C. 9877
D. 23045
E. 19753
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

25*2 + 3 = 53
53*3 + 4 = 163
163*4 + 5 = 657
657*5 + 6 = 3291
3291*6 + 7 = 19753

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
14    43.5    264    ?    76118
A. 3168
B. 3176
C. 1587
D. 1590
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

14*3 + 1.5 = 43.5
43.5*6 + 3 = 264
264*12 + 6 = 3174
3174*24 + 12 = 76188

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
120, 15, 105, 17.5, 87.5, ?
A. 18.5
B. 19.5
C. 21.875
D. 17.5
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

120/8 = 15

15*7 = 105

105/6 = 17.5

17.5*5 = 87.5

87.5/4 = 21.875

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
499, 622, 868, 1237, 1729, 2344, ?
A. 3205
B. 3082
C. 2959
D. 3462
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

499 + 1*123 = 622; 622 + 2*123 = 868

868 + 3*123 = 1237; 1237 + 4*123 = 1729

1729 + 5*123 = 2344; 2344 + 6*123 = 3082

Workspace
Report