Logical Reasoning

Logical Reasoning

Logical Reasoning
| Logical Reasoning |
Q.1
Directions: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. 
Note: Each of the five questions has only one distinct answer, ie, no two questions can have the same answer. If 
you get the same answer for more than one question, consider both again and decide which one of the two would more definitely be that answer and in the same way review the others also. 
Cardiovascular disease is so prevalent that virtually all businesses are likely to have employees who suffer from, 
or may develop, this condition. Research shows that between 50-80% of all people who suffer a heart attack are able to return to work. However, this may not be possible if they have previously been involved in heavy physical work. In such cases, it may be possible to move the employee to lighter duties, with appropriate retraining where necessary. Similarly Difficult pressure, stressful work, even where it does not involve physical activity, should also be avoided. Human resource managers should be aware of the implications of job roles for employees with a cardiac condition.
Employees who suffer from cardiovascular diseases are mostly 
unable to return to work.
A. If the inference is “definitely true”, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. If the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
C. If the “data is inadequate”, i.e. from the facts given, you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. If the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
E. If the inference is “definitely false”, i.e. it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Research- to work, Line shows that given statement is definitely false.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Employees suffering from cardiovascular diseases are unable to handle stressful situations.
A. If the inference is “definitely true”, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. If the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
C. If the “data is inadequate”, i.e. from the facts given, you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. If the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
E. If the inference is “definitely false”, i.e. it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Similarly- be avoided. Shows that given statement is probably true.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Heart disease can affect employee in any type of business.
A. If the inference is “definitely true”, i.e. it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. If the inference is “probably true” though not “definitely true” in the light of the facts given.
C. If the “data is inadequate”, i.e. from the facts given, you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. If the inference is “probably false” though not “definitely false” in the light of the facts given.
E. If the inference is “definitely false”, i.e. it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Cardiovascular condition line shows that given statement is definitely true.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
In its most ambitious bid ever to house 6-crore slum dwellers and realize the vision of a slum free India, the government is rolling out a massive plan to build 50 lakh dwelling units in five years across 400 towns and cities. The program could free up thousands of acres of valuable government land across the country and generate crores worth of business for real estate developers. Proliferation of slums has had an adverse impact on the GOP growth for years. Slum dwellers are characterized by low productivity and susceptible to poor health conditions. The government believes that better housing low productivity and susceptible to poor health conditions. The government believes that better housing facilities will address social issues and also have a multiplier effect and serve as an economic stimulus.

Inference: Health and sanitary conditions in slums are far below the acceptable norm of human habitat in Indian cities and towns.
A. Inference is 'definitely true', ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given
B. Inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given
C. Data are inadequate', ie, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. Inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given
E. Inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the following line of the passage: “Slum dwellers are characterized by low productivity and susceptible to poor health conditions.” It is definitely true,

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Cities and towns of developed countries are free from slums.
A. Inference is 'definitely true', ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. Inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given
C. Data are inadequate', ie, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. Inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given
E. Inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

There is no information about the developed countries. From the facts given in passage cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false. Hence, Option C is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Per capita income of slum dwellers is significantly lower than those living in better housing facilities.
A. Inference is 'definitely true', ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. Inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given
C. Data are inadequate', ie, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. Inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given
E. Inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the following line of the passage: “Slum dwellers are characterized by low productivity and susceptible to poor health conditions.” Therefore, it can be assumed that the inference is true. Hence, option A is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Majority of the slums in cities and towns in India are on prime private properties.
A. Inference is 'definitely true', ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. Inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given
C. Data are inadequate', ie, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. Inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given
E. Inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the following lines of the passage: “In its most ambitious bid ever to house 6-crore slum dwellers and realize the vision of a slum free India, the government is rolling out a massive plan to build 50 lakh dwelling units in five years across 400 towns and cities. The program could free up thousands of acres of valuable government land across the country and generate crores worth of business for real estate developers.” Thus, the inference probably true. Hence, option B is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity.
Development of land occupied by slums in cities of India will not have any effect on the common public.
A. Inference is 'definitely true', ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. Inference is 'probably true' though not 'definitely true' in the light of the facts given
C. Data are inadequate', ie, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false
D. Inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given
E. Inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the last line of the passage: “The government believes that better housing facilities will address social issues and also have a multiplier effect and serve as an economic stimulus.” The inference probably false. Hence, option E is correct.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Directions: Read the given statements carefully and answer the questions which follow.
After the government announced a compensatory policy for farmers in return for the acquisition of their land, the farmers demanded a written proof of the policy. Which of the following could possibly be a cause for demanding the written proof ?
A. The farmers were unable to contest the inadequate compensation for their land in earlier such policies.
B. The compensation promised in the policy was grossly inadequate.
C. The farmers were unwilling to surrender their lands to the government.
D. The farmers demand a certain percentage of share out of the revenue generated by the government off their lands.
E. The only option to enforce the government officials to frame a compensatory policy for the farmers was to demand a proof.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The farmers demand a certain percentage of share out of the revenue generated by the government off their lands.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Directions: Read the given statements carefully and answer the questions which follow.
In a governmental initiative, which started a couple of years ago, school teachers of a particular State were engaged in teaching the illiterate every evening after the regular school hours. 

Which of the following can be an effect of the statement given above ?
A. A report given to the State government a couple of years ago stated a Difficult percentage of illiterate population as compared to some other States.
B. Many teachers were motivated to join the scheme started by the government as the remuneration provided to them was attractive.
C. Evening classes help individuals working as daily wagers attend classes after work.
D. Lack of accessibility to schools and extreme poverty were major causes of illiteracy in the State.
E. The literacy rate in the State has improved significantly this year.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The literacy rate in the State has improved significantly this year.

Workspace
Report