Data Interpretation (Test 5)

Problem Solving And Reasoning : Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning

| Home | | Problem Solving And Reasoning | | Data Interpretation And Logical Reasoning | | Data Interpretation |

Data Interpretation

Data Interpretation
| Data Interpretation |
Q.1
Direction: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
0, 7, 28, 63, 124, 215
A. 215
B. 63
C. 7
D. 28
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is = 13 - 1, 23 - 1, 33 - 1, 43 - 1, 53 - 1, 63 - 1 
So the wrong term 28 is replace by = 33 - 1 = 27

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
32, 49, 83, 151, 287, 559, ?
A. 1118
B. 979
C. 1103
D. 1120
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

32 + 1*17 = 32 + 17 = 49; 
49 + 2*17 = 49 + 34 = 83 
83 + 4*17 = 83 + 68 = 151; 
151 + 8*17 = 151 + 136 = 287 
287 + 16*17 = 287 + 272 = 559; 
559 + 32*17 = 559 + 544 = 1103

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
1050, 420, 168, 67.2, 26.88, 10.752  ?
A. 4.3008
B. 6.5038
C. 4.4015
D. 5.6002
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

1050 *2/5 = 420; 
420 *2/5 = 168 
168 *2/5 = 67.2
67.2 *2/5 = 26.88
26.88 *2/5 = 10.752 
10.752 *2/5 = 4.3008

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
45030     9000    1795    355    68    ?
A. 11.6
B. 12.2
C. 10.4
D. 9.8
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

(45030/5) - 6 = 9000
(9000/5) - 5 = 1795 
(1795/5) - 4 = 355
(355/5) - 3 = 68 
(68/5) - 2 = 11.6

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Direction: What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
17 21 37 73 137 (?)
A. 246
B. 236
C. 217
D. 237
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern of the Sequence & Series is: 
17 + 22 = 17 + 4 = 21 
21 + 42 = 21 +16 = 37 
37 + 62 = 37 + 36 = 73 
73 + 82 = 73 + 64 = 137 
137 + 102 = 137 + 100 = 237 

So, ? = 137 + 102 = 137 + 100 = 237

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
17, 22, 32, 47, 67, 92, ?
A. 112
B. 132
C. 111
D. 122
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The given series is 
+ (5 × 1), 
+ (5 × 2), 
+ (5 × 3), 
+ (5 × 4), 
+ (5 × 5), 
+ (5 × 6)

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
311 300 278 245 201 146 ?
A. 70
B. 90
C. 80
D. 110
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The given series is – (11 × 1), – (11 × 2) – (11 × 3), - (11 × 4), – (11 × 5), – (11 × 6)

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
 4, 9, 29, ?, 599, 3599
A. 117
B. 347
C. 258
D. 174
E. None of these
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

9 = 4×2+1= 8+1 
29 = 9×3+2 = 27+2 
? = 29×4 + 3 = 116+3 = 119 
599 = 119×5 + 4 = 595+4 
3599 = 599×6+5 = 3594+ 5

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Direction: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
177 170 159 146 ? 110
A. 132
B. 106
C. 129
D. 127
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The numbers given here have difference of prime numbers in accending order starting from 7.

177 – 170 = 7 
170 – 159 = 11
159 – 146 = 13 
Hence next number become 
146 – 17 = 129 
129 – 110 = 19 

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Direction: In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number.
5, 6, 12, 40, 161, 806
A. 161
B. 6
C. 12
D. 5
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The pattern is 5*1 + 1 = 6, 6*2 + 1 = 13, 13*3 + 1 = 40, 40*4 + 1 = 161, 161*5 + 1 = 806
So the wrong term 12 is replace by = 6*2 + 1 = 13

Workspace
Report


    Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning