Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Me Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Me Mechanical Engineering | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
In orthogonal turning of a bar of 100 mm diameter with a feed of 0.25 mm/rev, depth of cut of 4 mm and cutting velocity of 90 m/min, it is observed that the main (tangential) cutting force is perpendicular to the friction force acting at the chip-tool interface. The main (tangential) cutting force is 1500 N. The normal force acting at the chip-tool interface in N is
A. 1000
B. 1500
C. 2000
D. 2500
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Two streams of liquid metal, which are not hot enough to fuse properly result into a casting defect known as
A. cold shut
B. swell
C. sand wash
D. scab
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
It is desired to make a product having T-shaped cross-section from a rectangular aluminium block. Which one of the following processes is expected to provide the highest strength of the product?
A. Welding
B. Casting
C. Metal Forming
D. Machining
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Match the following: 
NC Code                  Definition 
P. M05                     1. Absolute coordinate system 
Q. G01                     2. Dwell 
R. G04                     3. Spindle stop 
S. G90                     4. Linear interpolation
A. P-2, Q-3, R-4, S-1
B. P-3, Q-4, R-1, S-2
C. P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
D. P-4, Q-3, R-2, S-1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a gating system, the ratio 1:2:4 represents
A. sprue base area: runner area: ingate area
B. pouring basin area: ingate area: runner area
C. sprue base area: ingate area: casting area
D. runner area: ingate area: casting area
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Littleā€™s law is relationship between
A. stock level and lead time in an inventory system
B. waiting time and length of the queue in a queuing system
C. number of machines and job due dates in a scheduling problem
D. uncertainty in the activity time and project completion time
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
For a ductile material, toughness is a measure of
A. Resistance to scratching
B. Ability to absorb energy up to fracture
C. Ability to absorb energy till elastic limit
D. Resistance to indentation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Explanations:-
 Since, toughness has ability to absorb energy up to fracture

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Match the following products with preferred manufacturing processes:
Product                                  Process
P Rails                                   (1)Blow molding 
Q Engine crankshaft              (2) Extrusion 
R Aluminium channels           (3) Forging 
S PET water bottles               (4) Rolling
A. P - 4, Q - 3, R - 1, S - 2
B. P - 4, Q - 3, R - 2, S - 1
C. P - 2, Q - 4, R - 3, S - 1
D. P - 3, Q - 4, R - 2, S - 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If a particular Fe-C alloy contains less than 0.83% carbon, it is called
A. high speed steel
B. hypoeutectoid steel
C. hypereutectoid steel
D. cast iron
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which type of motor is NOT used in axis or spindle drives of CNC machine tools ?
A. induction motor
B. dc servo motor
C. stepper motor
D. linear servo motor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


ME Mechanical Engineering