Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering (Test 4)

Gate Exam : Me Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Me Mechanical Engineering | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
The crystal structure of austenite is
A. Body centered cubic
B. Face centered cubic
C. Hexagonal closed packed
D. Body centered tetragonal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Friction at the tool-chip interface can be reduced by
A. decreasing the rake angle
B. increasing the depth of cut
C. decreasing the cutting speed.
D. increasing the cutting speed.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following statements is TRUE for the ultrasonic machining (USM) process?
A. In USM, the tool vibrates at subsonic frequency.
B. USM does not employ magnetostrictive transducer.
C. USM is an excellent process for machining ductile materials.
D. USM often uses a slurry comprising abrasive-particles and water.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Electrochemical machining is performed to remove material from an iron surface of 20mm × 20mm under the following conditions: 
Inter electrode gap= 0.2mm 
Supply voltage (DC)= 12V 
Specific resistance of electrolyte = 2Ωcm
Atomic weight of Iron= 55.85 
Valency of Iron = 2 
Faraday’s constant = 96540 Coulombs 
The material removal rate (in g/s) is  
A. 0.3471
B. 3.471
C. 34.71
D. 347.1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The material property which depends only on the basic crystal structure is
A. fatigue strength
B. work hardening
C. fracture strength
D. elastic constant
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The part of a gating system which regulates the rate of pouring of molten metal is
A. pouring basin
B. runner
C. choke
D. ingate
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Rate of poring molten metal is regulated by choke. As, the choke area is the minimum area of the gating system, which decide the gating will be pressurised and unpressurised (or turbulence will occur or not). Hence, choke is the part which regulate the rate of pouring.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A cube shaped casting solidifies in 5 minutes. The solidification time in minutes for a cube of the same material, which is 8 times heavier than the original casting will be
A. 10
B. 20
C. 24
D. 40
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Holes of diameter  mm are assembled interchangeably with the pins of diameter  mm. The minimum clearance in the assembly will be
A. 0.048 mm
B. 0.015 mm
C. 0.005 mm
D. 0.008 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Minimum clearance 
minimu m hole - maxium shaft
= 25 + .020 - 25 + .005
= 0.015 mm

Workspace
Report
Q.9
During inelastic collision of two particles, which one of the following is conserved?
A. Total linear momentum only
B. Total kinetic energy only
C. Both linear momentum and kinetic energy
D. Neither linear momentum nor kinetic energy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In electrodischarge machining (EDM), if the thermal conductivity of tool is high and the specific heat of work piece is low, then the tool wear rate and material removal rate are expected to be respectively
A. high and high
B. low and low
C. high and low
D. low and high
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


ME Mechanical Engineering