Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Me Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Me Mechanical Engineering | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
Which one among the following welding processes uses non-consumable electrode?
A. Gas metal arc welding
B. Submerged arc welding
C. Gas tungsten arc welding
D. Flux coated arc welding
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The effective number of lattice points in the unit cell of simple cubic, body centered cubic, and face centered cubic space lattices, respectively, are
A. 1,2,2
B. 1,2,4
C. 2,3,4
D. 2,4,4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following forecasting methods takes a fraction of forecast error into account for the next period forecast?
A. simple average method
B. moving average method
C. weighted moving average method
D. exponential smoothening method
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Minimum shear strain in orthogonal turning with a cutting tool of zero rake angle is
A. 0.0
B. 0.5
C. 1.0
D. 2.0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Mobility of a statically indeterminate structure is
A. ≤ -1
B. 0
C. 1
D. ≥ 2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Under optimal conditions of the process the temperatures experienced by a copper work piece infusion welding, brazing and soldering are such that
A. Twelding>Tsoldering>Tbrazing
B. Tsoldering > Twelding > Tbrazing
C. Tbrazing > Twelding > Tsoldering
D. Twelding > Tbrazing > Tsoldering
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Under the optimal conditions temperature of different processes experienced by a copper work piece is given by
Twelding > Tbrazing > Tsoldering

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Match the following: 
P. Feeler gauge                  I. Radius of an object 
Q. Fillet gauge                   II. Diameter within limits by comparison 
R. Snap gauge                  III. Clearance or gap between components 
S. Cylindrical plug gauge  IV. Inside diameter of straight hole
A. P–III, Q–I, R–II, S–IV
B. P–III, Q–II, R–I, S–IV
C. P–IV, Q–II, R–I, S–III
D. P–IV, Q–I, R–II, S–III
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The function of interpolator in a CNC machine controller is to
A. control spindle speed
B. coordinate feed rates of axes
C. control tool rapid approach speed
D. perform Miscellaneous (M) functions (tool change, coolant control etc.)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The solidification time of a casting is proportional to (V/A)2, where V is the volume of the casting and A is the total casting surface area losing heat. Two cubes of same material and size are cast using sand casting process. The top face of one of the cubes is completely insulated. The ratio of the solidification time for the cube with top face insulated to that of the other cube is
A. 25/36
B. 36/25
C. 1
D. 6/5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
In orthogonal turning of a low carbon steel bar of diameter 150 mm with uncoated carbide tool, the cutting velocity is 90 m/min. The feed is 0.24 mm/rev and the depth of cut is 2 mm. The chip thickness obtained is 0.48 mm. If the orthogonal rake angle is zero and the principle cutting edge angle is 90o, the shear angle in degree is
A. 20.56
B. 26.56
C. 30.56
D. 36.56
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


ME Mechanical Engineering