Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Me Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Me Mechanical Engineering | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
The coefficient of restitution of a perfectly plastic impact is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Coefficient of Re stitution = Relative velocity of separation/Relative velocity of approach
                                         = O for perfectly plastic impact
 since both bodies clinge together after impact.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A cubic casting of 50mm side undergoes volumetric solidification shrinkage and volumetric solid contraction of 4% and 6% respectively. No. riser is used. Assume uniform cooling in all directions. The side of the cube after solidification and contraction is 
A. 48.32mm
B. 49.90mm
C. 49.94mm
D. 49.96mm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Volumetric solidification shrinkage and volumetric solid contraction cause decrease in dimensions. 
Volume of cube = 503 = 125000 mm3
After considering both the allowances 
V = 125000 × 0.96 × 0.94 = 112800mm3


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The variable cost (V) of manufacturing a product varies according to the equation V= 4q, where q is the quantity produced. The fixed cost (F) of production of same product reduces with q according to the equation F = 100/q. How many units should be produced to minimize the total cost (V+F)?
A. 5
B. 4
C. 7
D. 6
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Checking with all options in formula: (4q+100/q) i.e. (V+F). Option A gives the minimum cost.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The crystal structure of aluminium is
A. body-centred cubic
B. face-centred cubic
C. close-packed hexagonal
D. body-centred tetragonal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a machining experiment, tool life was found to vary with the cutting speed in the following manner:
What is the percentage increase in tool life when the cutting speed is halved?
A. 50%
B. 200%
C. 300%
D. 400%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a CNC program block, N002 G02 G91 X40 Z40…, G02 AND G91 refer to
A. circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and incremental dimension
B. circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and absolute dimension
C. circular interpolation in clockwise direction and incremental dimension
D. circular interpolation in clockwise direction and absolute dimension
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Vehicle manufacturing assembly line is an example of
A. product layout
B. process layout
C. manual layout
D. fixed layout
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Annual demand for window frames is 10000. Each frame costs Rs. 200 and ordering cost is Rs. 300 per order. Inventory holding cost is Rs. 40 per frame per year. The supplier is willing to offer 2% discount if the order quantity is 1000 or more, and 4% if order quantity is 2000 or more. If the total cost is to be minimized, the retailer should
A. order 200 frames every time
B. accept 2% discount
C. accept 4% discount
D. order Economic Order Quantity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a linear arc welding process, the heat input per unit length is inversely proportional to
A. welding current
B. welding voltage
C. welding speed
D. duty cycle of the power source
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following is a solid state joining process ?
A. gas tungsten arc welding
B. resistance spot welding
C. friction welding
D. submerged arc welding
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


ME Mechanical Engineering