Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
The word kanban is most appropriately associated with
A. Economic order quantity
B. Just–in–time production
C. Capacity planning
D. Product design
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Match the following non-traditional machining processes with the corresponding material removal mechanisms : 
Machining process                                 Mechanism of material removal 
P. Chemical machining                          1. Erosion 
Q. Electro-chemical machining              2. Corrosive reaction 
R. Electro – discharge machining          3. Ion displacement 
S. Ultrasonic machining                         4. Fusion and vaporization 
A. P-2, Q-3, R-4,S-1
B. P-2,Q-4,R-3,S-1
C. P-3, Q-2,R-4,S-1
D. P-2,Q-3,R-1,S-4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is the correct data structure for solid models?
A. solid part ⟶ faces ⟶ edges ⟶ vertices
B. solid part ⟶ edges ⟶ faces ⟶ vertices
C. vertices ⟶ edges ⟶ faces ⟶ solid parts
D. vertices ⟶ faces ⟶ edges ⟶ solid parts
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
For the stability of a floating body the
A. centre of buoyancy must coincide with the centre of gravity
B. centre of buoyancy must be above the centre of gravity
C. centre of gravity must be above the centre of buoyancy
D. metacentre must be above the centre of gravity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In a machining experiment, tool life was found to vary with the cutting speed in the following manner:
The exponent (n) and constant (k) of the Taylor’s tool life equation are
A. n = 0.5 and k = 540
B. n = 1 and k = 4860
C. n = -1 and k = 0.74
D. n = -0.5 and k = 1.155
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The “Jominy test” is used to find
A. Young’s modulus
B. hardenability
C. yield strength
D. thermal conductivity
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Jominy Test measures the hardenability of the steels.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The non-traditional machining process that essentially requires vacuum is
A. electron beam machining
B. electro chemical machining
C. electro chemical discharge machining
D. electro discharge machining
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In electron- beam machining, vacuum conditions are created/required for material removal, because electrons move efficiently in vacuum.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
For tool A, Taylor’s tool life exponent (n) is 0.45 and constant (K) is 90. Similarly for tool B, n=0.3 and K=60. The cutting speed (in m/min) above which tool A will have a higher tool life than tool B is
A. 26.7
B. 42.5
C. 80.7
D. 142.9
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following is the most conservative fatigue failure criterion?
A. Soderberg
B. Modified Goodman
C. ASME Elliptic
D. Gerber
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following engineering materials is the most suitable candidate for hot chamber die casting ?
A. low carbon steel
B. titanium
C. copper
D. tin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report