Applied Mechanics and Design (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Me Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Me Mechanical Engineering | | Applied Mechanics and Design |

Applied Mechanics and Design

Applied Mechanics and Design
| Applied Mechanics and Design |
Q.1
Two identical ball bearings P and Q are operating at loads 30kN and 45kN respectively. The ratio of the life of bearing P to the life of bearing Q is
A. 81/16
B. 27/8
C. 9/4
D. 3/2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
A triangular–shaped cantilever beam of uniform–thickness is shown in the figure. The Young’s modulus of the material of the beam is E. A concentrated load P is applied at the free end of the beam. 

The area moment of inertia about the neutral axis of a cross-section at a distance x measured from the free end is
A. bxt3/6I
B. bxt3/12I
C. bxt3/24I
D. bxt3/12
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A mass m is attached to two identical springs having spring constant k as shown in the figure. The natural frequency 𝜔 of this single degree of freedom system is

A. √2k/m
B. √k/m
C. √k/2m
D. √4k/m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
What are the upper and lower limits of the shaft represented by 60 f8
Use the following data: 
Diameter 60 lies in the diameter step of 50 -80mm. 
Fundamental tolerance unit, 
i = in μm = 0.45D1/3 + 0.001D, where D is the representative size in mm; 
Tolerance value for IT8 = 25i. Fundaental deviation for ‘f’ shaft = -5.5D0.41  
A. Lower limit = 59.924mm, Upper Limit = 59.970mm
B. Lower limit = 59.954mm, Upper Limit = 60.000mm
C. Lower limit = 59.970mm, Upper Limit = 60.016mm
D. Lower limit = 60.00mm, Upper Limit = 60.046mm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A cantilever beam having square cross-section of side a is subjected to an end load. If a is increased by 19%, the tip deflection decreases approximately by
A. 19%
B. 29%
C. 41%
D. 50%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


From the deflection formula, for cantilever beam having point load at its free end, 

Hence, decrement in the deflection in percentage will be 


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The tool life equation for HSS tool is 𝑉𝑇0.14𝑓0.7𝑑0.4 = Constant. The tool life (T) of 30 min is obtained using the following cutting conditions: V = 45 m/min, f = 0.35 mm, d = 2.0 mm If speed (V), feed (f) and depth of cut (d) are increased individually by 25%, the tool life (in min) is
A. 0.15
B. 1.06
C. 22.50
D. 30.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given tool lite equation
𝑉𝑇0.14𝑓0.7𝑑0.4 = C
T = 30 min 
And V = 45 m/min, f = 0.35 mm, d = 2.0 mm 
After increasing 25%, we get 
v’ = 56.25 m/min, 
f’ = 0.4375 mm 
d’= 2.5 mm 


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A massless beam has a loading pattern as shown in the figure. The beam is of rectangular cross-section with a width of 30mm and height of 100mm. 

The maximum bending moment occurs at 
A. Location B
B. 2675mm to the right of A
C. 2500mm to the right of A
D. 3225mm to the right of A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In the assembly shown below, the part dimensions are:
L1 = 22.0±0.01mm,
L2 = L3 = 10.0±0.005mm.
 Assuming the normal distribution of part dimensions, the dimension L4 in mm for assembly condition would be: 

A. 2.0±0.008
B. 2.0±0.012
C. 2.0±0.016
D. 2.0±0.020
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Since all dimensions have bilateral tolerances

Tolerance is calculated assuming L4 to be sink and tolerance of sink will be cumulative sum of all tolerances 

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In an interchangeable assembly, shafts of size  mm mate with holes of size  mm. The maximum interference (in macrons) in the assembly is
A. 40
B. 30
C. 20
D. 10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

+ 0.040
– 0.010 
Shaft size 25.000 mm
24 mm 90 µm < d< 25 mm 40 µm
+ 0.030 
+ 0.020
Hole size 
25 mm 20 µm < d< 25 mm 30 µm
Max Interference 
= Max shaft size – Min Hole size
= 25 mm 40 µm – 25 mm 20 µm 
= 20 µm

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A natural feed journal bearing of diameter 50 mm and length 50 mm operating at 20 revolution/ second carries a load of 2 kN. The lubricant used has a viscosity of 20 mPas. The radial clearance is 50 μm . The Sommerfeld number for the bearing is
A. 0.062
B. 0.125
C. 0.250
D. 0.785
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


ME Mechanical Engineering