Signals and Systems (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Ee Electrical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ee Electrical Engineering | | Signals and Systems |

Signals and Systems

Signals and Systems
| Signals and Systems |
Q.1
Consider a signal defined by
 
Its Fourier Transform is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is 0.1. The steady state error of the same system, for a pulse input r(t) having a magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second, as shown in the figure is

A. 0
B. 0.1
C. 1
D. 10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The value of the integral

over the contour |z| = 1, taken in the anti-clockwise direction, would be
A.
B.
C. 24/13
D. 12/13
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Suppose x1(t) and x2(t) have the Fourier transforms as shown below

Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. x1(t) and x2(t) are complex and x1(t) x2(t) is also complex with nonzero imaginary part
B. x1(t) and x2(t) are real and x1(t) x2(t) is also real
C. x1(t) and x2(t) are complex but x1(t) x2(t) is real
D. x1(t) and x2(t) are imaginary but x1(t) x2(t) is real
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The impulse response h(t) of a linear time invariant continuous time system is described by   where u(-t) denotes the unit step function, and α  and β are real constants. This system is stable if
A. α is positive and β is positive
B. α is negative and β is negative
C. α is negative and β is negative
D. α is negative and β is positive
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


This system is stable only when bounded input has bounded output For stability αt < 0 for t > 0 that implies α < 0 and βt > 0 for t > 0 that implies β  > 0. Thus, α is negative and β is positive.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Let f(x) be a real, periodic function satisfying f(−x) = −f(x). The general form of its Fourier series representation would be
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A discrete time linear shift - invariant system has an impulse response h[n] with h[0] = 1,h[1] =- 1,h[2] = 2, and zero otherwise The system is given an input sequence x[n] with x[0] = x[2] = 1, and zero otherwise. The number of nonzero samples in the output sequence y[n], and the value of y[2] are respectively
A. 5, 2
B. 6, 2
C. 6, 1
D. 5, 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Let z(t) = x(t) * y(t), where "*" denotes convolution. Let C be a positive real-valued constant. Choose the correct expression for z (ct).
A. c.x(ct) * y(ct)
B. x(ct) * Y(ct)
C. c.x(t) * y(ct)
D. c.x(ct) * y(t)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The Fourier series of a real periodic function has only (P) cosine terms if it is even (Q) sine terms if it is even (R) cosine terms if it is odd (S) sine terms if it is odd Which of the above statements are correct ?
A. P and S
B. P and R
C. Q and S
D. Q and R
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The Fourier series of a real periodic function has only cosine terms if it is even and sine terms if it is odd.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
For a periodic signal  the fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
A. 100
B. 300
C. 500
D. 1500
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


EE Electrical Engineering