Electrical and Electronic Measurements (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ee Electrical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ee Electrical Engineering | | Electrical and Electronic Measurements |

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Electrical and Electronic Measurements
| Electrical and Electronic Measurements |
Q.1
Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below. Voltmeter readings are V, V1 and V2 as indicated. The correct relation among the voltmeter readings is 
 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The input impedance of the permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) voltmeter is infinite. Assuming that the diode shown in the figure below is ideal, the reading of the voltmeter in Volts is

A. 4.46
B. 3.15
C. 2.23
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A wattmeter is connected as shown in the figure. The wattmeter reads

A. Zero always
B. Total power consumed by Z1 and Z2
C. Power consumed by Z1
D.  Power consumed by Z2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
An ammeter has a current range of 0-5A, and its internal resistance is 0.2Ω. In order to change the range to 0-25A, we need to add a resistance of
A. 0.8 Ω in series with the meter.
B. 1.0 Ω in series with the meter.
C. 0.04 Ω in parallel with the meter.
D. 0.05 Ω in parallel with the meter.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider a stator winding of an alternator with an internal high-resistance ground fault. The currents under the fault condition are as shown in the figure. The winding is protected using a differential current scheme with current transformers of ratio 400/5 A as shown. The current through the operating coil is

A. 0.1875
B. 0.2A
C. 0.375A
D. 60kA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The Maxwell’s bridge shown in the figure is at balance. The parameters of the inductive coil are

A. R =R2R3/R4, L = C4R2R3
B. L =R2R3/R4, R = C4R2R3
C. R =R4/R2R3, L = 1/(C4R2R3)
D. L =R4/R2R3, R = 1/(C4R2R3)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A strain gauge forms one arm of the bridge shown in the figure below and has a nominal resistance without any load as Rs = 300 Ω. Other bridge resistances are R1 = R2 = R3 = 300 Ω. The maximum permissible current through the strain gauge is 20 mA. During certain measurement when the bridge is excited by maximum permissible voltage and the strain gauge resistance is increased by 1% over the nominal value, the output voltage V0 in mV is

A. 56.02
B. 40.83
C. 29.85
D. 10.02
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The pressure coil of a dynamometer type wattmeter is
A. highly inductive
B. highly resistive
C. purely resistive
D. purely inductive
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Since all the applied voltage appears across it.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Match the following:
Instrument Type                                                                        Used for
P. Permanent magnet moving coil                                            1. DC only 
Q. Moving iron connected through current transformer            2. AC only 
R. Rectifier                                                                                3.AC and DC 
S. Electrodynamometer 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A 3-phase balanced load which has a power factor of 0.707 is connected to balanced supply. The power consumed by the load is 5kW. The power is measured by the two wattmeter method. The readings of the two wattmeters are
A. 3.94 kW and 1.06 kW
B. 2.50 kW and 2.50 kW
C. 5.00 kW and 0.00 kW
D. 2.96 kW and 2.04 kW
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


satisfiying only for(A)

Workspace
Report


EE Electrical Engineering