Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

Electrical and Electronic Measurements
| Electrical and Electronic Measurements |
Q.1
The bridge circuit shown in the figure below is used for the measurement of an unknown element ZX. The bridge circuit is best suited when ZX is a 

A. low resistance
B. high resistance
C. low Q inductor
D. lossy capacitor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
Consider the following statement (i) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil. (ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect 0of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit.
A. (i) is true but (ii) is false
B. (i) is false but (ii) is true
C. both (i) and (ii) are true
D. both (i) and (ii) are false
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
 digit DMM has the error specification as : 0.2% of reading + 10 counts. If a dc voltage of 100V is read on its 200V full scale, the maximum error that can be expected in the reading is 
A. ±0.1%
B. ±0.2%
C. ±0.3%
D. ±0.4%
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A single-phase, 22 kVA, 2200 V/ 220 V, 50 Hz, distribution transformer is to be connected as an auto-transformer to get an output voltage of 2420 V. Its maximum kVA rating as an autotransformer is
A. 22
B. 24.2
C. 242
D. 2420
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The bridge method commonly used for finding mutual inductance is
A. Heaviside Campbell bridge
B. Schering bridge
C. De Sauty bridge
D. Wien bridge
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is

A.
B.
C.
D. 0 A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
For the circuit shown in the figure, the voltage and current expressions are  
The average power measured by the Wattmeter is 

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
An analog voltmeter uses external multiplier settings. With a multiplier setting of 20 kΩ it reads 440 V and with a multiplier setting of 80 kΩ it reads 352 V. For a multiplier setting of 40 kΩ the voltmeter reads
A. 371 V
B. 383 V
C. 394 V
D. 406 V
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The slope and level detector circuit in a CRO has a delay of 100 ns. The start-stop sweep generator has a response time of 50 ns. In order to display correctly, a delay line of
A. 150 ns has to be inserted into the y-channel
B. 150 ns has to be inserted into the x-channel
C. 150 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels
D. 100 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The delay line should be inverted in VDP (Y-channel) only.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The load shown in the figure is supplied by a 400 V (line to line) 3-phase source (RYB sequence). The load is balanced and inductive, drawing 3464 VA. When the switch S is in position N, the three watt-meters W1W2 and W3 read 577.35 W each. If the switch is moved to position Y, the readings of the watt-meters in watts will be

A. W= 1732 and WW= 0
B. W= 0, W= 1732 and W= 0
C. W= 866, W= 0, W= 866
D. W= W= 0 and W= 1732
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report