Electric Circuits

Electric Circuits

Electric Circuits
| Electric Circuits |
Q.1
In the given network V1 = 100∠0°V, V2 = 100∠-120°V, V3 = 100∠+120°V. The phasor current i (in Ampere) is

A. 173.2∠-60°
B. 173.2∠-120°
C. 100.0∠-60°
D. 100.0∠-120°
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the circuit given below, the value of R required for the transfer of maximum power to the load having a resistance of 3W is

A. zero
B. 3 Ω
C. 6 Ω
D. infinity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The damping ratio of a series RLC circuit can be expressed as
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Damping ratio is given by


Workspace
Report
Q.4
An RLC circuit with relevant data is given below.

The power dissipated in the resistor R is
A. 0.5W
B. 1W
C. √2 W
D. 2W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider the configuration shown in the figure which is a portion of a larger electrical network

For R = 1Ω and currents i1 = 2 A, i4 =- 1 A, i5 =- 4 A, which one of the following is TRUE ?
A. i6 = 5A
B. i3 = -4A
C. Data is sufficient to conclude that the supposed currents are impossible
D.  Data is insufficient to identify the currents i2i3 and i6
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

From the circuit, we have

i2 = i4 + i1

= -1 + 2
= 1A

i3 = i5 + i2

= -4 + 1
= -3A
i6 = i1 – i3
= 2 - (-3)
= 5A


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 In the circuit shown below, the voltage and current sources are ideal. The voltage (Vout) across the current source, in volts, is
 
A. 0
B. 5
C. 10
D. 20
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The average power delivered to an impedance (4 - j3)Ω by a current 5cos(100πt +100) A is
A. 44.2 W
B. 50 W
C. 62.5 W
D. 125 W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
In the circuit shown, the three voltmeter readings are V1 = 220 V , V2 = 122 V, V3 = 136 V .
If RL = 5Ω , the approximate power consumption in the load is

A. 700 W
B. 750 W
C. 800 W
D. 850 W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
A bulb in a staircase has two switches, one switch being at the ground floor and the other one at the first floor. The bulb can be turned ON and also can be turned OFF by any one of the switches irrespective of the state of the other switch. The logic of switching of the bulb resembles
A. an AND gate
B. an OR gate
C. an XOR gate
D. a NAND gate
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A two-port network shown below is excited by external DC source. The voltage and the current are measured with voltmeters V1,V2 and ammeters. A1,A2 (all assumed to be ideal), as indicated

Under following conditions, the readings obtained are:

The h-parameter matrix for this network is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

From the problem statement we have


Workspace
Report