Control Systems (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Ee Electrical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ee Electrical Engineering | | Control Systems |

Control Systems

Control Systems
| Control Systems |
Q.1
An open loop system represented by the transfer function  is
A. Stable and of the minimum phase type
B. Stable and of the non - minimum phase type
C. Unstable and of the minimum phase type
D. Unstable and of non-minimum phase type
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Open loop system stability is depends only on pole locations ⇒ system is stable There is one zero on right half of s-plane so system is non – minimum phase


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The transfer function of a system is  The steady state output y(t) is A cos(2t + φ) for the input cos(2t). The values of A and φ, respectively are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The pole-zero given below correspond to a

A. Law pass filter
B. High pass filter
C. Band filter
D. Notch filter
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A certain system has transfer function  where α is a parameter. Consider the standard negative unity feedback configuration as shown below

Which of the following statements is true?
A. The closed loop systems is never stable for any value of α.
B.  For some positive value of α, the closed loop system is stable, but not for all positive values.
C. For all positive values of α, the closed loop system is stable. 
D. The closed loop system stable for all values of α, both positive and negative.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The Nyquist plot of a stable transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure are interested in the stability of the closed loop system in the feedback configuration shown.

The gain and phase margins of G(s) for closed loop stability are
A. 6 dB and 180◦C
B. 3 dB and 180◦C
C. 6 dB and 90 dB an
D. 3 dB and 90
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The Nyzuist plot intersect the real axis ate - 0.5. Thus
G. M. =- 20 log x =- 20 log 0.5 = 6.020 dB
And its phase margin is 90c

Workspace
Report
Q.6
An analog signal is band-limited to 4 kHz, sampled at the Nyquist rate and the samples are quantized into 4 levels. The quantized levels are assumed to be independent and equally probable. If we transmit two quantized samples per second, the information rate is ________ bits / second.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Quantized 4 level require 2 bit representation i.e. for one sample 2 bit are required. Since 2 sample per second are transmitted we require 4 bit to be transmitted per second.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
For the transfer function G(j𝜔) = 5 + j𝜔, the corresponding Nyquist plot for positive frequency has the form
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

G(j𝜔) = 5 + j𝜔 Here σ = 5. Thus G(j𝜔) is a straight line parallel to j𝜔 axis

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The block diagram of a system with one input it and two outputs y1 and y2 is given below
A state space model of the above system in terms of the state vector  and the output vector  is.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Drawing SFG as shown below



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The polar plot of an open loop stable system is shown below. The closed loop system is

A. Always stable
B. Marginally stable
C. Unstable with one pole on the RHS s-plane
D. Unstable with two poles on the RHS s-plane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following can be pole-zero configuration of a phase-lag controller (lag compensator)?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In phase lag compensator pole is near to j𝜔-axis,


Workspace
Report


EE Electrical Engineering