Analog and Digital Electronics (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Ee Electrical Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ee Electrical Engineering | | Analog and Digital Electronics |

Analog and Digital Electronics

Analog and Digital Electronics
| Analog Circuits | | Digital Circuits |
Q.1
In the sum of products function f (X, Y, Z) = ∑(2, 3, 4, 5), the prime implicants are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
In an 8085 microprocessor, the following program is executed
Address location – Instruction
2000H             XRA A 
2001H             MVI B,04H
2003H             MVI A, 03H
2005H             RAR
2006H             DCR B 
2007H             JNZ 2005
200AH             HLT 
At the end of program, register A contains 
A. 60H
B. 30H
C. 06H
D. 03H
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
The output expression for the Karnaugh map shown below is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
X = and Y = are two 5-bit binary numbers represented in two’s complement format. The sum of X and Y represented in two’s complement format using 6 bits is
A. 100111
B. 0010000
C. 000111
D. 101001
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

MSB of Y is 1, thus it is negative number and X is positive number

In signed two’s complements from 7 is


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the Digital-to-Analog converter circuit shown in the figure below, VR = 1V and R = 1kΩ

The current i is
A. 31.25μA
B. 62.5μA
C. 125μA
D. 250μA
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
For the output F to be 1 in the logic circuit shown, the input combination should be

A. A = 1,B = 1,C = 0
B. A = 1,B = 0,C = 0
C. A = 0,B = 1,C = 0
D. A = 0,B = 0,C = 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following gives the simplified sum of products expression for the Boolean function F = m0 + m2 + m3 + m5, where m0, m2, m3
 
and mare minterms corresponding to the inputs A, B and C with A as the MSB and C as the LSB?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

F = m0 + m2 + m3 + m5⟶ minterm


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the Boolean function, .  Which one of the following is the complete set of essential prime implicants ?
A.
B. w, y, xz
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

k -map for the Boolean function can be given as

Therefore, the simplified So P from for the Boolean function is


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Two D flip-flops are connected as a synchronous counter that goes through the following QBQsequence 00⟶11⟶01⟶10⟶00⟶… The combination to the inputs DA and DB are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The sequence is QBQA
00⟶11⟶01⟶10⟶00⟶…




Workspace
Report
Q.10
The CORRECT transfer characteristic is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It is a Schmitt trigger and phase shift is zero.

Workspace
Report


EE Electrical Engineering