Networks, Signals and Systems (Test 4)

Gate Exam : Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering | | Networks, Signals and Systems |

Networks, Signals and Systems

Networks, Signals and Systems
| Electric Circuits | | Signals and Systems | | Networks, Signals and Systems |
Q.1
The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is 0.1. The steady state error of the same system, for a pulse input r(t) having a magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second, as shown in the figure is

A. 0
B. 0.1
C. 1
D. 10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
A continuous random variable X has a probability density function  is
A. 0.368
B. 0.5
C. 0.632
D. 1.0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The following discrete-time equations result from the numerical integration of the differential equations of an un-damped simple harmonic oscillator with state variables x and y. The integration time step is h.

For this discrete-time system, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. The system is not stable for h>0
B. The system is stable for h>1/π
C. The system is stable for 0<h<1/2π
D. The system is stable for 1/2π<h<1/π
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Let z(t) = x(t) * y(t), where "*" denotes convolution. Let C be a positive real-valued constant. Choose the correct expression for z (ct).
A. c.x(ct) * y(ct)
B. x(ct) * Y(ct)
C. c.x(t) * y(ct)
D. c.x(ct) * y(t)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Given f(t) and g(t) as shown below:

g(t) can be expressed as
A. g(t) = f(2t − 3)
B. g(t) = f((t/2) − 3)
C. g(t) = f(2t − (3/2))
D. g(t) = f((t/2) − (3/2))
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Consider a linear system whose state space representation is x(t) = Ax(t). If the initial state vector of the system is  then the system response is   If the itial state vector of the system changes to  the system response becomes 
The eigenvalue and eigenvector pairs (λivi)for the system are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:





Workspace
Report
Q.7
Group I lists a set of four transfer functions. Group II gives a list of possible step response y(t). Match the step responses with the corresponding transfer functions.

A. P - 3,Q - 1,R - 4,S - 2
B. P - 3,Q - 2,R - 4,S - 1
C. P - 2,Q - 1,R - 4,S - 2
D. P - 3,Q - 4,R - 1,S - 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A discrete time signal x[n] = sin (π2n) n being an integer, is
A. periodic with period π
B.  periodic with period π2
C. periodic with period π/2
D. not periodic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the given options (A), (B) and (C), we have the periods respectively as
N1 = π

N2 = π2

N3 = π/3

None of the above period is an integer. Since, a discrete time signal has its period an integer. So, all the three options are incorrect. Hence, we are left with the option (D). i.e. the discrete time signal x[n] = sin (π2n) is not periodic.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A first-order low-pass filter of time constant T is excited with different input signals (with zero initial conditions up to t = 0). Match the excitation signals X, Y, Z with the corresponding time responses for t ≥ 0: 
X: Impulse                           P: 1 – e-t/T 
Y: Unit step                          Q: t – T(1 – e(-t/T)
Z :Ramp                               R: e-t/T
A. X→R, Y→Q, Z→P
B. X→Q, Y→P, Z→R
C. X→R, Y→P, Z→Q
D. X→P, Y→R, Z→Q
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In general the first order, L.P.F filter transfer function is  because G(0) = k and G(∞) = ∞ if we take this transfer function as reference and give different input such as s(t).r(t).u(t)



Workspace
Report
Q.10
An RLC circuit with relevant data is given below.

The power dissipated in the resistor R is
A. 0.5W
B. 1W
C. √2 W
D. 2W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


EC Electronics and Communication Engineering