Control Systems (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering | | Control Systems |

Control Systems

Control Systems
| Control Systems |
Q.1
An open loop transfer function G(s) of a system is

For a unity feedback system, the breakaway point of the root loci on the real axis occurs at,
A. -0.42
B. -1.58
C. -0.42 and -1.58
D. None of the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

1+ G= (


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The state space representation of a separately excited DC servo motor dynamics is given as

where ω is the speed of the motor, ia is the armature current and u is the armature voltage. The transfer function ω(s)/U(s) of the motor is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
The pole-zero diagram of a causal and stable discrete-time system is shown in the figure. The zero at the origin has multiplicity 4. The impulse response of the system is h[n]. If h[0] = 1, we can conclude

A. h[n] is real for all n
B. h[n] is purely imaginary for all n
C. h[n] is real for only even n
D. h[n] is purely imaginary for only odd n
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

From the pole-zero plot, we obtain the transfer function as



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The gain at the breakaway point of the root locus of a unity feedback system with open loop transfer function  is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 9
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The Nyquist plot of a stable transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure are interested in the stability of the closed loop system in the feedback configuration shown.

Which of the following statements is true ?
A. G(s) is an all-pass filter
B. G(s) has a zero in the right-half plane
C. G(s) is the impedance of a passive network
D. G(s) is marginally stable
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The plot has one encirclement of origin in clockwise direction. Thus G(s) has a zero is in RHP.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
A speed signal, band limited to 4 kHz and peak voltage varying between +5 V and -5 V, is sampled at the Nyquist rate. Each sample is quantized and represented by 8 bits. Assuming the signal to be uniformly distributed between its peak to peak value, the signal to noise ratio at the quantizer output is
A. 16 dB
B. 32 dB
C. 48 dB
D. 4 kHz
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Assuming zero initial condition, the response y(t) of the system given below to a unit step input u(t) is

A. u(t)
B. tu(t)
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The residues of a complex function  at its poles are
A. 1/2, -1/2 and 1
B. 1/2, -1/2 and -1
C. 1/2, -1 and 3/2
D. 1/2, -1 and 3/2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
Assign output of each integrator by a state variable

The transfer function of the system is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

By masson’s gain formula



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A closed-loop control system is stable if the Nyquist plot of the corresponding open-loop transfer function
A. encircles the s-plane point (−1 + j0) in the counterclockwise direction as many times as the number of right-half s-plane poles.
B. encircles the s-plane point (0 − j1) in the clockwise direction as many times as the number of right-half s-plane poles.
C. encircles the s-plane point (−1 + j0) in the counterclockwise direction as many times as the number of left-half s-plane poles.
D. encircles the s-plane point (−1 + j0) in the counterclockwise direction as many times as the number of right-half s-plane zeros.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


EC Electronics and Communication Engineering