Analog Circuits (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ec Electronics And Communication Engineering | | Analog Circuits |

Analog Circuits

Analog Circuits
| Analog Circuits |
Q.1
In the Digital-to-Analog converter circuit shown in the figure below, VR = 1V and R = 1kΩ

The voltage V  is
A. −0.781 V
B. −1.562 V
C. −3.125 V
D. −6.250 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A good current buffer has
A. low input impedance and low output impedance
B. low input impedance and high output impedance
C. high input impedance and low output impedance
D. high input impedance and high output impedance
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the ac equivalent circuit shown in the figure, if iin is the input current and Rf is very larger, the type of feedback is

A. voltage-voltage feedback
B. voltage-current feedback
C. current-voltage feedback
D. current-current feedback
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

From the circuit, we observe that output is Vout (Voltage). Feedback is current through resistance Rf , which is added to input current iin . Thus, the configuration is voltage-current feedback.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
For the circuit shown below, taking the opamp as ideal, the output voltage Vout in terms of the input voltages V1 , V2 and V3 is

A. 1.8V1 + 7.2V2 -V3 
B. 2V1 + 8V2 - 9V3
C. 7.2V1 + 1.8V2 -V3 
D. 8V1 + 2V2 - 9V3 
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the circuit shown, the op-amp has finite input impedance, infinite voltage gain and zero input offset voltage. The output voltage Vout is

A.

-I2 (R1 + R2)

B.

I2R2

C.

I1R2

D.

-I1 (R1 + R2)

Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Given that the op-amp has infinite voltage gain, i.e.

AOL

and zero input offset voltage

VIO = 0

So, we redraw the op-amp circuit as


Hence, the current I1 is drawn through resistance R2. So, the output voltage is

Vout = I1R2


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Group I gives two possible choices for the impedance Z in the diagram. The circuit elements in Z satisfy the conditions R2C2 > R1C1. The transfer functions V0/V1 represents a kind of controller.

Match the impedances in Group I with the type of controllers in Group II
 Group I                                                              Group II
                              
A. Q - 1,R - 2
B. Q - 1,R - 3
C. Q - 2,R - 3
D. Q - 3,R - 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The circuit shown is a


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The voltage gain Av of the circuit shown below is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the Schmidt trigger circuit shown below A triangular wave which goes from -12 to 12 V is applied to the inverting input of OPMAP. Assume that the output of the OPAMP swings from +15 V to -15 V. The voltage at the non-inverting input switches between

A. -12V to +12 V
B. -7.5 V to 7.5 V
C. -5 V to +5 V
D. 0 V and 5 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the voltage at non inverting terminal be V1, then after applying KCL at non inverting terminal side we have

If V0 swings from -15 to +15 V then V1 swings between -5 V to +5 V.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The logic function implemented by the following circuit at the terminal OUT is

A. P NOR Q
B. P NAND Q
C. P OR Q
D. P AND Q
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

From the figure shown below it may be easily seen upper MOSFET are shorted and connected to Vdd thus OUT is 1 only when the node S is 0,

Since the lower MOSFETs are shorted to ground, node S is 0 only when input P and Q are 1. This is the function of AND gate.

Workspace
Report


EC Electronics and Communication Engineering