Analog Circuits

Analog Circuits

Analog Circuits
| Analog Circuits |
Q.1
For the Op-Amp circuit shown in the figure, V is

A. -2 V
B. -1 V
C. -0.5 V
D. 0.5 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the Op-Amp circuit shown, assume that the diode current follows the equation I = Ise P(V VT). For V= V, V = V, and for V= V, V = V. The relationship between V and V is

A. V = √V0
B. V0 = e V0
C. V0 = Vn
D. V0 - VVn
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Here the inverting terminal is at virtual ground and the current in resistor and diode current is equal i.e. 



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The saturation voltage of the ideal op-amp shown below is ±10V. The output voltage v0 of the following circuit in the steady-state is 

A. Square wave of period 0.55 ms
B. Triangular wave of period 0.55 ms
C. Square wave of period 0.25 ms
D. Triangular wave of period 0.25 ms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
The CORRECT transfer characteristic is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It is a Schmitt trigger and phase shift is zero.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A temperature in the range of −40˚ C to 55˚ C is to be measured with a resolution of 0.1˚ C. The minimum number of ADC bits required to get a matching dynamic range of the temperature sensor
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The circuit shown in the figure has an ideal opamp. The oscillation frequency and the condition to sustain the oscillations, respectively, are

A. (1/CR) and R1 = R2
B. (1/CR) and R1 = 4R2
C. (1/2CR) and R1 = R2
D. (1/2CR) and R1 = 4R2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

By virtual ground property, we write


We equate imaginary part to zero, i.e.

The condition to sustain the oscillation is


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the following a stable multivibrator circuit, which properties of  V0(t) depend on R2?

A. Only the frequency
B. Only the amplitude
C. Both the amplitude and the frequency
D. Neither the amplitude nor the frequency
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The R2  decide only the frequency.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the Op-Amp circuit shown in the figure. 

The transfer function V(s) Vi(s)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the Op-Amp circuit shown in the figure. 
If   then the minimum and maximum values of ϕ (in radians) are respectively
A. -(π/2) and π/2
B. 0 and π/2
C. -π and 0
D. -(π/2) and 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A 2-bit flash Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) is given below. The input is 0 ≤ VIN ≤ 3 Volts. The expression for the LSB of the output B0 as a Boolean function of X2X1, and X0 is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report