Water Resources Engineering (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering |

Water Resources Engineering

Water Resources Engineering
| Water Resources Engineering |
Q.1
Direct step method of computation for gradually varied flow is
A. applicable to non-prismatic channels
B. applicable to prismatic channels
C. applicable to both prismatic and non-prismatic channels
D. not applicable to both prismatic and non-prismatic channels
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Seepage is occurring through a porous media shown in the figure. The hydraulic conductivity values (k1, k2, k3) are in m/day.

The seepage discharge (m3 /day per m) through the porous media at section PQ is
A. 7/12
B. 1/2
C. 9/16
D. 3/4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Flow is normal to bedding flame 


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The relationship between the length scale ratio (Lr) and the velocity scale ratio (Vr) in hydraulic models, in which Froude dynamic similarity is maintained, is
A. V= Lr
B. LVr
C. V= Lr1.5 
D. VLr
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
Ultimate BOD of a river water sample is 20 mg/L. BOD rate constant (natural log) is 0.15 day-1. The respective values of BOD (in %) exerted and remaining after 7 days are: 
A. 45 and 55
B. 55 and 45
C. 65 and 35
D. 75 and 25
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The 5-day BOD of a wastewater sample is obtained as 190 mg/L (with k = 0.01h-1). The ultimate oxygen demand (mg/L) of the sample will be
A. 3800
B. 475
C. 271
D. 190
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A rectangular channel 6.0 m wide carries a discharge of 16.0 m3/s under uniform flow condition with normal depth of 1.60 m. Minning’s ‘n’ is 0.015.
A hump is to be provided on the channel bed. The maximum height of the hump without affecting the upstream flow condition is
A. 0.50 m
B. 0.40 m
C. 0.30 m
D. 0.20 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A venturimeter having a throat diameter of 0.1 m is used to estimate the flow rate of a horizontal pipe having a diameter of 0.2 m. For an observed pressure difference of 2 m of water head and coefficient of discharge equal to unity, assuming that the energy losses are negligible, the flow rate (in m3 /s) through the pipe is approximately equal to 
A. 0.500
B. 0.150
C. 0.050
D. 0.015
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Water emerges from an ogee spilway with velocity = 13.72 m/s and depth = 0.3 m at it toe. The tail water depth required to form a hydraulic jump at the toe is
A. 6.48 m
B. 5.24 m
C. 3.24 m
D. 2.24 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The ratio Nf / Nd is known as shape-factor where Nf is the number of flow channels and Nd is the equipotential drop. The flownet always drawn with a constant b/ a ratio where b and a are distance between two consecutive flow lines and equipotential lines respectively. Assuming that b/a ratio remains same, the shape factor of a flow net will change if the 
A. Upstream and downstream heads are interchanged
B. Soil in the flow space is changed
C. Dimension of the flow space are changed
D. Head difference causing the flow is changed
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A watershed got transformed from rural to urban over a period of time. The effect of urbanization on storm runoff hydrograph from the watershed is to
A. decrease the volume of runoff
B. increase the time to peak discharge
C. decrease the time base
D. decrease the peak discharge
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering