Water Resources Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering |

Water Resources Engineering

Water Resources Engineering
| Water Resources Engineering |
Q.1
A horizontal flow primary clarifier treats wastewater in which 10%, 60% and 30% of particles have settling velocities of 0.1 mm/s, 0.2 mm/s and 0.1 mm/s respectively. What would be the total percentage of particles removed if clarifier operates at a Surface Overflow Rate (SOR) of 43.2 m3 /m2 d?
A. 43%
B. 56%
C. 86%
D. 100%
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A rectangular open channel of width 4.5 m is carrying a discharge of 100 m3 sec. The critical depth of the channel is
A. 7.09 m
B. 3.69 m
C. 2.16 m
D. 1.31 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The depth of flow in a alluvial channel is 1.5 m If critical velocity ratio is 1.1 and Manning’s n is 0.018, the critical velocity of the channel as per Kenedy’s method is
A. 0.713 m/s
B. 0.784 m/s
C. 0.879 m/s
D. 1.108 m/s
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In friction circle method of slope stability analysis, if r defines the radius of the slip circle, the radius of friction circle is
A. r sin φ
B. r
C. r cos φ
D. r tan φ
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A wastewater sample contains 10-5.6 mmol/L of OH- ions at 25oC The pH of this sample is
A. 8.6
B. 8.4
C. 5.6
D. 5.4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A person standing on the bank of a canal drops a stone on the water surface. He notices that the disturbance on the water surface is not travelling upstream. This is because the flow in the canal is
A. sub-critical
B. super-critical
C. steady
D. uniform
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A volume of 3.0×106 m3 of groundwater was pumped form an unconfined aquifer uniformly from an area of 5 km2. The pumping lowered the water table form initial level of 102 m to 99 m. The specific yield of the aquifer is
A. 0.20
B. 0.30
C. 0.40
D. 0.50
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A stable channel is to be designed for a discharged of Q m3 /s with silt factor f as per Lacey’s method. The mean flow velocity (m/s) in the channel is obtained by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For subcritical flow in an open channel, the control section for gradually varied flow profile is
A. at the downstream end
B. at the upstream end
C. at the both end s
D. at any intermediate section
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A single pipe of length m1500 and diameter 60 cm connects two reservoirs having a difference of m20 in their water levels. The pipe is to be replaced by two pipes of the same length and equal diameter d to convey %25 more discharge under the same head loss. If the friction factor is assumed to be the same for all the pipes, the value of d is approximately equal to which of the following options?
A. 37.5 cm
B. 40.0 cm
C. 45.0 cm
D. 50.0 cm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering