Water Resources Engineering

Water Resources Engineering

Water Resources Engineering
| Water Resources Engineering |
Q.1
A 1 m wide rectangular channel has a bed slope of 0.0016 and the Manning’s roughness coefficient is 0.04. Uniform flow takes place in the channel at a flow depth of 0.5 m. At a particular section, gradually varied flow (GVF) is observed and the flow depth is measured as 0.6 m. The GVF profile at that section is classified as
A. S1
B. S2
C. M1
D. M2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
Water flows through a 100 mm diameter pipe with a velocity of 0.015 m/sec. If the kinematic viscosity of water is 1.13 × 10-6 msec, the friction factor of the pipe material is
A. 0.0015
B. 0.032
C. 0.037
D. 0.048
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A 4 m wide rectangular channel, having bed slope of 0.001 carries a discharge of 16 m3 /s. Considering Manning's roughness coefficient = 0.012 and g = 10 m/s2 , the category of the channel slope is
A. Horizontal
B. mild
C. critical
D. steep
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given discharge (Q) = 16 m3 / sec.
Bed slope (S) = 0.001 
Manning‟s roughness coefficients (n) =0.012
g= 10m/s2 
Width (B) =4m 
Channel is wide rectangular 
Area (A) = B. y 
Perimeter (P) =B 
Hydraulic Radius (R) = A/P = By/B = y


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A hydraulic jump takes place in a frictionless rectangular channel. The pre-jump depth is yp. The alternate and sequent depths corresponding to yp are ya and ys respectively. The correct relationship among yp, ya and ys is
A. y< y< yp
B. y< y< ya
C. y< y= ya
D. y= y= yp
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 The velocity components of a two dimensional plane motion of a fluid are

The correct statement is: 
A. Fluid is incompressible and flow is irrotational
B. Fluid is incompressible and flow is rotational
C. Fluid is compressible and flow is irrotational
D. Fluid is compressible and flow is rotational
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A water treatment plant is required to process 28800 m3 /d of raw water (density=1000 kg/m3, kinematic viscosity = 10-6 m2/s). The rapid mixing tank imparts a velocity gradient of 900s-1 to blend 35 mg/L of alum with the flow for a detention time of 2 minutes. The power input (W) required for rapid mixing is
A. 32.4
B. 36
C. 324
D. 32400
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A rectangular channel 6.0 m wide carries a discharge of 16.0 m3/s under uniform flow condition with normal depth of 1.60 m. Minning’s ‘n’ is 0.015.
The channel width is to be contracted. The minimum width to which the channel can be contracted without affecting the upstream flow condition is
A. 3.0 m
B. 3.8 m
C. 4.1 m
D. 4.5 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
With reference to a standard Cartesian (x, y) plane, the parabolic velocity distribution profile of fully developed laminar flow in x-direction between two parallel, stationary and identical plates that are separated by distance, h, is given by the expression

In this equation, the y = 0 axis lies equidistant between the plates at a distance h/2 from the two plates, p is the pressure variable and µ is the dynamic viscosity term. The maximum and average velocities are, respectively
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
An outlet irrigates an area of 20 ha. The discharge (L/s) required at this outlet to meet the evapotranspiration requirement of 20 mm occurring unifromly in 20 days neglecting other field losses is
A. 2.52
B. 2.31
C. 2.01
D. 1.52
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In a setting chamber, what is the minimum dimension of particle which can be completely removed, if rate of overflow is 30m3 / d / m2 . Take G = 2.65; µ = 1×10-5 Ns /m2
A. 0.001mm
B. 0.002mm
C. 0.003mm
D. 0.004mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report