Transportation Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Transportation Engineering |

Transportation Engineering

Transportation Engineering
| Transportation Engineering |
Q.1
A road is being designed for a speed of 110 km/hr on a horizontal curve with a super elevation of 8%. If the coefficient of side friction is 0.10, the minimum radius of the curve (in m) required for safe vehicular movement is
A. 115.0
B. 152.3
C. 264.3
D. 528.5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Ruling gradient = V2/(127(e+f))
= (110×110)/(127(0.08+0.10)) = 529.30m

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A roundabout is provided with an average entry with of 8.4 m, width of weaving section as 14 m, and length of the weaving section between channelizing islands as 35 m. The crossing traffic and total on the weaving section are 1000 and 2000 PCU per hour respectively. The nearest rounded capacity of the roundabout ( in PCU per hour) is
A. 3300
B. 3700
C. 4500
D. 5200
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
It is proposed to widen and strength and existing 2-lane NH section as a divided highway. The existing traffic in one direction is 2500 commercial vehicles (CV) per day. The construction will take 1 year. The design CBR of soil subgrade is found to be 5 per cent. Given : traffic growth rate for CV = 8 per cent, vehicle damage factor =3.5 (standard axles per CV), design life = 10 years and traffic distribution factor =0.75. The cumulative standard axles (msa) computed are
A. 35
B. 37
C. 65
D. 70
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A linear relationship is observed between speed and density on a certain section of a highway. The free flow is speed is observed to be 80 km per hour and the jam density is estimated as 100 vehicles per km length. Based on the above relationship, the maximum flow expected on this section and the speed at the maximum flow will respected be
A. 8000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
B. 8000 vehicles per hour and 25 km per hour
C. 2000 vehicles per hour and 80 km per hour
D. 2000 vehicles per hour and 40 km per hour
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A road is provided with a horizontal circular curve having deflection angle of 55o and centre line radius of 250 m. A transition curve is to be provided at each end of the circular curve of such a length that the rate of gain of radial acceleration is 0.3 m/s3 at a speed of 50 km per hour. Length of the transition curve required at each of the ends is
A. 2.57 m
B. 33.33 m
C. 35.73 m
D. 1666.67 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A horizontal curvature curve with a centre line radius of 200 m is provided on a 2-lane, 2-way SH section. The width of the 2-lane road is 7.0 m. Design speed for this section is 80 km per hour. The brake reaction time is 2.4 s, and the coefficients of friction in longitudinal and lateral directions are 0.355 and 0.15, respectively. The set-back distance from the centre line of the inner lane is
A. 7.93 m
B. 8.10 m
C. 9.60 m
D. 9.77 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
On a section of a highway the speed-density relationship is linear and is given by v = [80-(2/3)k]; where v is in km/h and k is in veh/km. The capacity (in veh/h) of this section of the highway would be
A. 1200
B. 2400
C. 4800
D. 9600
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
For two major-roads with divided carriage way crossing at right angle, a full clover leaf interchange with four indirect ramps is provided. Following statements are made on turning movement of vehicles to all direction from both roads. Identity the correct statement
A. Merging from left is not possible, but diverging to left is possible
B. Merging from left and diverging to left is possible
C. Merging from left is possible but diverging is not possible
D. Neither merging from left nor diverging to left is possible
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If the jam density is given as kj and the free flow speed is given as uf, the maximum flow for a linear traffic speed-density model is given by which of the following options?
A. (1/4)kj × uf
B. (1/3)kj × uf
C. (3/5)kj × uf
D. (2/3)kj × uf
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If v is the initial speed of a vehicle, g is the gravitational acceleration, G is the upward longitudinal slope of the road and fr is the coefficient of rolling friction during braking, the braking distance (measured horizontally) for the vehicle to stop is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering