Transportation Engineering

Transportation Engineering

Transportation Engineering
| Transportation Engineering |
Q.1
During a forensic investigation of pavement failure, an engineer reconstructed the graphs P, Q, R and S, using partial and damaged old reports.

Theoretically plausible correct graphs according to the 'Marshall mixture design output' are 
A. P, Q, R
B. P, Q, S
C. Q, R, S
D. R, S, P
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A crest vertical curve joins two gradients of + 3% and - %2 for a design speed of 80 km/h and the corresponding stopping sight distance of 120 m. The height of driver’s eye and the object above the road surface are 1.20 m 0.15 m respectively. The curve length (which is less than stopping sight distance) to be provided is
A. 120 m
B. 152 m
C. 163 m
D. 240 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
On a specific highway, the speed-density relationship follows the Greenbegs model [V = vf loge (kjk)], where vand kj are the free flew speed and jam density respectively. When the highway is operating at capacity, the density obtained as per this model is
A. ekj
B. kj
C. kj/2
D. kj/e
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A three-phase traffic signal at an intersection is designed for flows shown in the figure below. There are six groups of flows identified by the numbers 1 through 6. Among these 1, 3, 4 and 6 are through flows and 2 and 5 are right turning. Which phasing scheme is not feasible ?


A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A two lane, one-way road with radius of 50 m is predominantly carrying lorries with wheelbase of 5 m. The speed of lorries is restricted to be between 60 kmph and 80 kmph. The mechanical widening and psychological widening required at 60 kmph are designated as wme,80 and wps,80, respectively. The mechanical widening and psychological widening required at 80 kmph are designated as and wme,80 and wps,80, respectively. The correct values of wme,60wps,60 respectively are
A. 0.89 m, 0.50 m, 1.19 m, and 0.50 m
B. 0.50 m, 0.89 m, 0.50 m, and 1.19 m
C. 0.50 m, 1.19 m, 0.50 m, and 0.89 m
D. 1.19 m, 0.50 m, 0.89 m, and 0.50 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
 The following statements are made related to the lengths of turning lanes at signalised intersections 
(i) 1.5 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(ii) 2 times the average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in turning lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iii) Average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in the adjacent through lane per cycle during the peak hour.
(iv) Average number of vehicles (by vehicle type) that would store in all lanes per cycle during the peak hour.
As per the IRC recommendations, the correct choice for design length of storage lanes is 
A. Maximum of (ii and iii)
B. Maximum of (i and iii)
C. Average of (i and iii)
D. Only (iv)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
An automobile with projected area 2.6 m2 is running on a road with a speed of 120 km per hour. The mass density and the kinematic viscosity of air are 1.2 kg/m3 and 1.5 × 10-5 m2/s, respectively. The drag coefficient is 0.30.
The drag force on the automobile is

A. 620 N
B. 600 N
C. 580 N
D. 520 N
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
An automobile with projected area 2.6 m2 is running on a road with a speed of 120 km per hour. The mass density and the kinematic viscosity of air are 1.2 kg/m3 and 1.5 × 10-5 m2/s, respectively. The drag coefficient is 0.30.
The metric horse power required to overcome the drag force is
A. 33.23
B. 31.23
C. 23.23
D. 20.23
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The capacities of “ One-way 1.5 m wide sidewalk (persons per hour)” and “ One-way 2 lane urban road (PCU per hour, with no frontage access, no standing vehicles and very little cross traffic)” are respectively
A. 1200 and 2400
B. 1800 and 2000
C. 1200 and 1500
D. 2000 and 1200
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The shape of the STOP sign according to IRC:67-2001 is
A. circular surveying
B. triangular
C. octagonal
D. rectangular
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report