Structural Engineering (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Structural Engineering |

Structural Engineering

Structural Engineering
| Structural Engineering |
Q.1
A 12 mm thick plate is connected to two 8 mm thick plates, on either side through a 16 mm diameter power driven field rivet as shown in the figure below. Assuming permissible shear stress as 90 MPa and permissible bearing stress as 270 MPa in the rivet, the rivet value of the joint is

A. 56.70 kN
B. 43.29 kN
C. 36.19 kN
D. 21.65 kN
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
 A propped cantilever of span L carries a vertical concentrated load at the mid-span. If the plastic moment capacity of the section is MP, the magnitude of the collapse load is

A. 8Mp/L
B. 6Mp/L
C. 4Mp/L
D. 2Mp/L
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider the following statements :
1. On a principal plane, only normal stress acts. 
2. On a principal plane, both normal and shear stresses act. 
3. On a principal plane, only shear stress acts 
4. Isothermal state of stress is independent of frame of reference. 
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
A. 1 and 4
B. 2 only
C. 2 and 4
D. 2 and 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A continuous beam is loaded as shown in the figure below. Assuming a plastic moment capacity equal to MP , the minimum load at which the beam would collapse is 


A. 4MP/L
B. 6MP/L
C. 8MP/L
D. 10MP/L
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In Marshall method of mix design, the coarse aggregate, fine aggregate, fines and bitumen having respective values of specific gravity 2.60, 2.70, 2.65 and 1.01, are mixed in the relative proportions (% by weight) of 55.0, 35.8, 3.7 and 5.5 respectively. The theoretical specific gravity of the mix and the effective specific gravity of the aggregates in the mix respectively are
A. 2.42 and 2.63
B. 2.42 and 2.78
C. 2.42 and 2.93
D. 2.64 and 2.78
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A column is supported on a footing as shown in the figure below. The water table is at a depth of 10 m below the base of the footing

The safe load (kN) that the footing can carry with a factor of safety 3 is
A. 282
B. 648
C. 945
D. 1269
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A pre-tensioned concrete member of section 200mm × 250mm contains tendons of area 500 mm2 at centre of gravity of the section. The prestress in the tendons is 1000 N/mm2. Assuming modular ratio as 10, the stress (N/mm2) is concrete is
A. 11
B. 9
C. 7
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The maximum tensile stress at the section X -X shown in the figure below is

A. 8P/bd
B. 6P/bd
C. 4P/bd
D. 2P/bd
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For the fillet weld of size ‘s ’ shown in the adjoining figure the effective throat thickness is

A. 0.61S
B. 0.65S
C. 0.70S
D. 0.75S
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two people weighing W each are sittingon a plank of length L floating on water at L/4 from either end. Neglecting the weight of he plank, the bending moment at the centre of the plank is
A. WL/8
B. WL/16
C. WL/32
D. zero
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering