Structural Engineering (Test 4)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Structural Engineering |

Structural Engineering

Structural Engineering
| Structural Engineering |
Q.1
The square root of the ratio of moment of inertia of the cross-section to its cross-sectional area is called
A. second moment of area
B. slenderness ratio
C. section modulus
D. radius of gyration
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A reinforced concrete (RC) beam with width of 250 mm and effective depth of 400 mm is reinforced with Fe415 steel. As per the provisions of IS 456-2000, the minimum and maximum amount of tensile reinforcement (expressed in mm2) for the section are, respectively
A. 250 and 3500
B. 205 and 4000
C. 270 and 2000
D. 300 and 2500
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Width of beam (b) = 250mm 
Effective depth (d) =400 mm 
As per IS-456:200 
From clause 26.5.1.1 (a) 
Minimum tension reinforcement

From clause 26.5.1.2(b) 
Maximum tension reinforcement = 0.04bd = 0.04 × 250 × 400 = 4000mm2

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The point within the cross sectional plane of a beam through which the resultant of the external loading on the beam has to pass through to ensure pure bending without twisting of the cross-section of the beam is called
A. moment centre
B. centroid
C. shear centre
D. elastic center
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Rivets and bolts subjected to both shear stress (τvf,cal), cal and axial tensile stress (σtf,cal) shall be so proportioned that the stresses do not exceed the respective allowable stresses τvf and σtf and the value of  does not exceed
A. 1.0
B. 1.2
C. 1.4
D. 1.8
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
For the cantilever bracket, PQRS, loaded as shown in the adjoining figure (PQ = RS = L, and, QR = 2L), which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. The portion RS has a constant twisting moment with a value of 2WL
B. The portion QR has a varying twisting moment with a maximum value of WL.
C. The portion PQ has a varying bending moment with a maximum value of WL.
D. The portion PQ has no twisting moment.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A column is supported on a footing as shown in the figure below. The water table is at a depth of 10 m below the base of the footing

The net ultimate bearing capacity (kN/m2) of the footing based on Terzaghi’s bearing capacity equation is
A. 216
B. 432
C. 630
D. 846
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Creep strain is
A. caused due to dead load only
B. caused due to live load only
C. caused due to cyclic load only
D. independent of load
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The “Plane section remain plane” assumption in bending theory implies
A. Strain profile is linear
B. Stress profile is linear
C. Both profiles are linear
D. Shear deformation is neglected
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A singly under-reamed, m8 long, RCC pile (shown in the adjoining figure) weighing 20 kN with 350 mm shaft diameter and 750 mm under-ream diameter is installed within stiff, saturated silty clay (undrained shear strength is 50 kPa, adhesion factor is 0.3, and the applicable bearing capacity factor is 9) to counteract the impact of soil swelling on a structure constructed above. Neglecting suction and the contribution of the under-ream to the adhesive shaft capacity, what would be the estimated ultimate tensile capacity (rounded off to the nearest integer value of kN) of the pile?


A. 132 kN
B. 156 kN
C. 287 kN
D. 301 kN
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Beam subjected to moving distributed load of 4 kN/m maximum shear force that can occur just to right of Q is 

A. 30 kN
B. 40 kN
C. 45 kN
D. 55 kN
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

When a cut is made just to the right of Q and displacements are given such that A’B’ is parallel to B’C’, as B’ is very close to Q, displacement of B’ to the left will be zero and that to the right will be 1. 

Hence slope of B'C' = 1/20 ⇒ Slope of B'A ' = (1/20)×5 = 0.25
ordinate at A ' = (1/20)×5 = 0.25; ordinate at D' = (1/20)×5 = 0.25
If udl is loading span PR, we get maximum SF just to the right of Q 
⇒ SF = ((1/2)×0.25×10+(1/2)×20×1)×4 = 45 kN

Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering