Structural Engineering (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Structural Engineering |

Structural Engineering

Structural Engineering
| Structural Engineering |
Q.1
In the theory of plastic bending of beams, the ratio of plastic moment to yield moment is called
A. shape factor
B. plastic section modulus
C. modulus of resilience
D. rigidity modulus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
 A rigid member ACB is shown in the figure. The member is supported at A and B by pinned and guided roller supports, respectively. A force P acts at C as shown. Let RAh and RBh be the horizontal reactions at supports A and B, respectively, and RAv be the vertical reaction at support A. Self- weight of the member may be ignored. Which one of the following sets gives the correct magnitudes of RAv, RBh and RAh?

A. RAv = 0; RBh = 1/3P; and RAh= 2/3P
B. RAv = 0; RBh = 2/3P; and RAh= 1/3P
C. RAv = P; RBh = 3/8P; and RAh = (1.5)/8P
D. RAv = 0; RBh = 1/3P; and RAh= 2/3P
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A column of size 450 mm × 600 mm has unsupported length of 3.0 m and is braced against side sway in both directions. According to IS 456:2000, the minimum eccentricities (in mm) with respect to major and minor principle axes are
A. 20.0 and 20.0
B. 26.0 and 21.0
C. 26.0 and 20.0
D. 21.0 and 15.0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The shape of the cross-section, which has the largest shape factor, is
A. rectangular
B. I-section
C. Diamond
D. Solid circular
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The value of W that results in the collapse of the beam shown in the adjoining figure and having a plastic moment capacity of

Mp is

A. (4/21)Mp
B. (3/10)Mp
C. (7/21)Mp
D. (12/21)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The contact pressure for a rigid footing resting on clay at the centre and the edges are respectively
A. maximum and zero
B. maximum and minimum
C. zero and maximum
D. minimum and maximum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A reinforced concrete column contains longitudinal steel equal to 1 per cent of net cross-section are of the column. Assume modular ratio as 10. The loads carried (using the elastic theory) by the longitudinal steel and the net area of concrete, are Ps and Pc respectively. The ratio Ps/Pc expressed as per cent is
A. 0.1
B. 1
C. 1.1
D. 10
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A vertical rod PQ of length L is fixed at its top end P and has a flange fixed to the bottom end Q. A weight W is dropped vertically from a height h(< L) on to the flange. The axial stress in the rod can be reduced by
A. increasing the length of the rod
B. decreasing the length of the rod
C. decreasing the area of cross-section of the rod
D. increasing the modulus of elasticity of the material
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The adjoining figure shows a schematic representation of a steel plate girder to be used as a simply supported beam with a concentrated load. For stiffeners, PQ (running between the top and bottom flanges) which of the following pairs of statements will be TRUE?

A. (i) RS should be provided under the concentrated load only. (ii) PQ should be placed in the tension side of the flange.
B. (i) RS helps to prevent local buckling of the web. (ii) PQ should be placed in the compression side of the flange.
C. (i) RS should be provided at supports. (ii) PQ should be placed along the neutral axis.
D. (i) RS should be provided away from points of action of concentrated loads. (ii) PQ should be provided on the compression side of the flange.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A rigid beam is hinged at one end and supported on linear elastic springs (both having a stiffness of ‘k ’) at points ‘1’ and ‘2’, and an inclined load acts at ‘2’, as shown.
If the load P equals 100 kN, which of the following options represents forces R1 and R2 is the springs at points ‘1’ and ‘2’?
A. R= 20 kN and R= 40 kN
B. R= 50 kN and R= 50 kN
C. R= 30 kN and R= 60 kN
D. R= 40 kN and R= 80 kN
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering