Structural Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Structural Engineering |

Structural Engineering

Structural Engineering
| Structural Engineering |
Q.1
The following observations are made while testing aggregate for its suitability in pavement construction: 
i. Mass of oven-dry aggregate in air = 1000 g 
ii. Mass of saturated surface-dry aggregate in air = 1025 g 
iii. Mass of saturated surface-dry aggregate under water = 625 g 
Based on the above observations, the correct statement is 
A. bulk specific gravity of aggregate = 2.5 and water absorption = 2.5 %
B. bulk specific gravity of aggregate = 2.5 and water absorption = 2.4 %
C. apparent specific gravity of aggregate = 2.5 and water absorption = 2.5%
D. apparent specific gravity of aggregate = 2.5 and water absorption = 2.4 %
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mass of oven dry aggregate wa = 1000g 
Mass of water in saturated surface dry aggregate = ww




Workspace
Report
Q.2
 A plane truss with applied loads is shown in the figure.

The members which do not carry any force are 

A. FT, TG, HU, MP, PL
B. ET, GS, UR, VR, QL
C. FT, GS, HU, MP, QL
D. MP, PL, HU, FT, UR
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Conditions for zero force members are (i) The member meets at a joint and they are non-collinear and no external force acts at that joint. Both the members will be the zero force members. (ii) When the members meet at joint and two are collinear and no external force acts at the joint then third member will be zero force member. According to the above statements We can say that FT, TG, HU, MP and PL members are zero force members.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A thin walled cylindrical pressure vessel having a radius of 0.5 m and wall thickness of 25 mm is subjected to an internal pressure of 700 kPa. The hoop stress developed is
A. 14 MPa
B. 1.4 MPa
C. 0.14 MPa
D. 0.014 MPa
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A steel member ‘M’ has reversal of stress due to live loads, whereas another member ‘N’ has reversal of stress due to wind load. As per IS 800:2007, the maximum slenderness ratio permitted is
A. less for member ‘M’ than that of member ‘N’
B. more for member ‘M’ than for member ‘N’
C. same for both the members
D. not specified in the Code
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

M – due to live load 
N – due to wind load 
As per IS800. 
M - λ - 180
N - λ - 350     M<N

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Stress path equation for tri-axial test upon application of deviatoric stress is,q = 10√3 + 0.5p..The respective values of cohesion, c (in kPa) and angle of internal friction, φ are:
A. 20 and 20°
B. 20 and 30°
C. 30 and 30°
D. 30 and 20°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The modulus of elasticity, E = 500fck where fck is the characteristic compressive strength of concrete, specified in IS:456-2000 is based on
A. tangent modulus
B. initial tangent modulus
C. secant modulus
D. chord modulus
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Un-factored maximum bending moment at a section of a reinforced concrete beam resulting form a frame analysis are 50, 80, 120 and 180 kNm under dead, live wind and earthquake loads respectively. The design moment (kNm) as per IS : 456-2000 for the limit state of collapse (flexure) is
A. 195
B. 250
C. 345
D. 372
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The maximum shear stress in a solid shaft of circular cross-section having diameter d subjected to a subject to a torque T is τ. If the torque is increased by four times and the diameter of the shaft is increased by two times, the maximum shear stress in the shaft will be

A.
B. τ
C. τ/2
D. τ/4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider two RCC beams, P and Q, each having the section 400 mm × 750 mm (effective depth, d = 750 mm) made with concrete having a τcmax = 2.1 N /mm2. For the reinforcement provided and the grade of concrete used, it may be assumed that the τ= 0.75 N/mm2. The design shear in beam P is 400 kN and in beam Q is 750 kN. Considering the provisions of IS 456-2000, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Shear reinforcement should be designed for 175 kN for beam P and the section for beam Q should be revised.
B. Nominal shear reinforcement is required for beam P and the shear reinforcement should be designed for 120 kN for beam Q.
C. Shear reinforcement should be designed for 175 kN for beam P and the shear reinforcement should be designed for 525 kN for beam Q.
D. The sections for both beams P and Q need to be revised.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A rigid beam is hinged at one end and supported on linear elastic springs (both having a stiffness of ‘k ’) at points ‘1’ and ‘2’, and an inclined load acts at ‘2’, as shown.

Which of the following options represents the deflections δ1 and δ2 at points ‘1’ and ‘2’?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering