Geotechnical Engineering (Test 5)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering |

Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering
| Geotechnical Engineering |
Q.1
Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists :

Codes :
A. 2 1 4 3
B. 2 1 3 4
C. 1 3 2 4
D. 1 3 4 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Deposit with flocculated structure is formed when
A. clay particles settle on sea bed
B. clay particles settle on fresh water lake bed
C. sand particles settle on river bed
D. sand particles on sea bed
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A saturated undisturbed sample from a clay strata has moisture content to 22. % 22 and specific weight of 2.7. Assuming γ= 10 kN/m3, the void ratio and the saturated unit weight of the clay, respectively are
A.  0.6 and 16.875 kN/m3
B. 0.3 and 20.625 kN/m3
C. 0.6 and 20.625 kN/m3
D. 0.3 and 16.975 kN/m3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Group symbols assigned to silty sand and clayey sand are respectively
A. SS and CS
B. SM and CS
C. SM and SC
D. MS and CS
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A direct shear test was conducted on a cohesion less soil (C = 0) specimen under a normal stress of 200 kN/m2. The specimen failed at a shear stress of 100 kN/m2. The angle of internal friction of the soil (degree) is
A. 26.6
B. 29.5
C. 30.0
D. 32.6
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The clay mineral primarily governing the swelling behavior of Black Cotton soil is
A. Halloysite
B. Illite
C. Kaolinite
D. Montmorillonite
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A field vane shear testing instrument (shown alongside) was inserted completely into a deposit of soft, saturated silty clay with the vane rod vertical such that the top of the blades were 500 mm below the ground surface. Upon application of a rapidly increasing torque about the vane rod, the soil was found to fail when the torque reached 4 6. Nm. Assuming mobilization of undrained shear strength on all failure surfaces to be uniform and the resistance mobilized on the surface of the vane rod to be neglibible, what would be the peak undrained shear strength (rounded off to the nearest integer value of kPa) of the soil?

A. 5 kPa
B. 10 kPa
C. 15 kPa
D. 20 kPa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A soil is composed of solid spherical grains of identical specific gravity and diameter between 0.075mm and 0.0075mm. If the terminal velocity of the largest particle falling through water without flocculation is 0.5mm/s, that for the smallest particle would be
A. 0.005 mm/s
B. 0.05 mm/s
C. 5 mm/s
D. 50 mm/s
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A multistorey building with a basement is to be constructed. The top 4 m contains loose silt below which dense sand layer is present upto a great depth. Ground water table is at the ground surface. The foundation consists of the basement slab of 6 m width which will rest on the top of dense sand as shown in figure. For dense sand saturated unit weight is 3 20kN / m3 and bearing capacity factor, Nq = 40, Nγ = 45, for loose silt saturated unit weight = 18kN / m3 , Nq = 15, Nγ = 20 . Effective cohesion is 0. Neglect depth factor average elastic modulus E, and Poisson ratio µ of dense sand is 60 ×102 kN / m2 and 0.3 respectively, using factor of safety = 3. (Take influence factor = 2)
The immediate settlement of foundation is 
A. 58 mm
B. 100.55 mm
C. 178 mm
D. 126 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Si = 552.48 × 6 × [1-(0.3)2]×2/(60×103) = 100.55 mm

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Aggregate impact value indicates the following property of aggregates
A. Durability
B. Toughness
C. Hardness
D. Strength
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering