Geotechnical Engineering (Test 4)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering |

Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering
| Geotechnical Engineering |
Q.1
Bull's trench kiln is used in the manufacturing of
A. Lime
B. cement
C. bricks
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A vertical cut is to be made in a soil mass having cohesion c, angle of internal friction ϕ, and unit weight γ. Considering Ka and Kp as the coefficients of active and passive earth pressures, respectively, the maximum depth of unsupported excavation is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Examine the test arrangement and the soil properties given below :

The maximum resistance offered by the soil through skin friction while pulling out the pile from the ground is
A. 104.9 kN
B. 209.8 kN
C. 236 kN
D. 472 kN
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A 6 m high retaining wall having a smooth vertical back face retains a layered horizontal backfill. Top 3 m thick layer of the backfill is sand having an angle of internal friction, φ = 30° while the bottom layer is 3 m thick clay with cohesion, c = 20 kPa. Assume unit weight for both sand and clay as 18 kN/m3. The totalactive earth pressure per unit length of the wall (in kN/m) is: 
A. 150
B. 216
C. 156
D. 196
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A footing 2m × 1m exerts a uniform pressure of 150 kN/m2 on the soil. Assuming a load dispersion of 2 vertical to 1 horizontal, the average vertical stress (kN/m2) at 1.0 m below the footing is
A. 50
B. 75
C. 80
D. 100
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
As per Indian Standard Soil Classification System (IS: 1498 - 1970), an expression for A-line is
A. Ip = 0.73 (wL - 20)
B. Ip = 0.70 (wL - 20) 
C. Ip = 0.73 (wL - 10) 
D. Ip = 0.70 (wL - 10)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Following statement are made on compacted soil, where DS stands for soil compaction on Dry Side of OMC and WS stands for soil compacted on Wet Side of OMC. Identify incorrect statement
A. Soil structure is flocculated on DS and dispersed on WS
B. Construction of pore water pressure is low on DS and High on WS
C. Soil on drying, shrinkage is high on DS and Low on WS
D. On addition to water, swelling is high on DS and low on WS
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
For a sample of dry, cohesionless soil with friction angle,Ø  the failure plane will be inclined to the major principal plane by an angle equal to
A. Ø
B. 45º
C. 45º-Ø/2
D. 45º + Ø/2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For a sample of dry, cohesionless soil with friction angle, Φ , the failure plane will be inclined to the major principal plane by an angle equal to
A. Φ
B. 45o
C. 45o - Φ/2
D. 45o + Φ/2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If σhσvσh and σv represent the total horizontal stress, total vertical stress, effective horizontal stress and effective vertical stress on a soil element, respectively, the coefficient of earth pressure at rest is given by
A. σh/σv
B.
C. σv/σh
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering