Geotechnical Engineering (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering |

Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering
| Geotechnical Engineering |
Q.1
The old concert hall was demolished because of fears that the foundation would be affected by the construction tried to mitigate the impact of pressurized air pockets created by the excavation of large amounts of soil. But even with these safeguards, it was feared that the soil below the concert hall would not be stable. From this, one can infer that
A. The foundations of old buildings create pressurized air pockets underground, which are difficult to handle during metro construction.
B. Metro construction has to be done carefully considering its impact on the foundations of existing buildings.
C. Old buildings in an area form an impossible hurdle to metro construction in that area.
D. Pressurized air can be used to excavate large amounts of soil from underground areas.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A fine grained soil is found to be plastic in the water content range of 26-48%. As per Indian Standard Classification System, the soil is classified as
A. CL
B. CH
C. CL-ML
D. CI
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Soil is plastic in range of 26% to 48%. So, plastic limit =26%, liquid limit = 48% Since 35%
Workspace
Report
Q.3
Examine the test arrangement and the soil properties given below :

The maximum pressure that can be applied with a factor of safety of 3 through the concrete block, ensuring no bearing capacity failure in soil using Terzaghi’s bearing capacity equation without considering the shape factor, depth factor and inclination factor is
A. 26.67 kPa
B. 60 kPa
C. 90 kPa
D. 120 kPa
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The combined correction due to curvature and refraction (in m) for distance of 1 km on the surface of Earth is
A. 0.0673
B. 0.673
C. 7.63
D. 0.763
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

C = 0.0673d2 = 0.0673×1

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The liquid limit (LL), plastic limit (PL) and shrinkage limit (SL) of a cohesive soil satisfy the relation
A. LL > PL < SL
B. LL > PL > SL
C. LL < PL < SL
D. LL < PL > SL
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A test plate 30m × 30m cm resting on a sand deposit settles by 10 mm under a certain intensity. A footing 150cm × 200cm resting on the same sand deposit and loaded to the same load intensity settles by
A. 2.0 mm
B. 27.8 mm
C. 30.2 mm
D. 50.0 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Group I enlists in-situ field tests carried out for soil exploration, while Group II provides a list of parameters for sub-soil strength characterization. Match the type of tests with the characterization parameters


A. P - 1; Q - 3; R - 2; S - 4
B. P - 1; Q - 2; R - 3; S - 4
C. P - 2; Q - 3; R - 4; S - 1
D. P - 4; Q - 1; R - 2; S – 3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A sand layer found at sea floor under 20m water depth is characterized with relative density = 40%, maximum void ratio = 1.0, minimum void ratio = 0.5, and specific gravity of soil solids = 2.67. Assume the specific gravity of sea water to be 1.03 and the unit weight of fresh water to be 9.81kN/m3.
What would be the change in the effective stress (rounded off to the nearest integer value of kPa) at 30m depth into the sand layer if the sea water level permanently rises by 2m ?
A. 19 kPa
B. 0 kPa
C. 21 kPa
D. 22 kPa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The results for sieve analysis carried out for three types of sand, P, Q and R, are given in the adjoining figure. If the fineness modulus values of the three sands are given as FMP, FMQ and FMR, it can be stated that


A.
B. FM= 0.5(FM+ FMR)
C. FM> FM> FMR
D. FMP < FM< FMR
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The e-log P curve shown in the figure is representative of 

A. Normally consolidated clay
B. Over consolidated clay
C. Under consolidated clay
D. Normally consolidated clayey sand
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering