Geotechnical Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering |

Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering
| Geotechnical Engineering |
Q.1
The unconfined compressive strength of a saturated clay sample is 54 kPa. If a squre footing of size 4 × 4 m is resting on the surface of a deposit of the above clay, the ultimate bearing capacity of the footing (as per Terzaghi’s equation) is
A. 1600 kPa
B. 316 kPa
C. 200 kPa
D. 100 kPa
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the consolidated undrained triaxial test on a saturated soil sample, the pore water pressure is zero
A. during shearing stage only
B. at the end of consolidation stage only
C. both at the end of consolidation and during shearing stages
D. under none of the above conditions
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The laboratory test results of a soil sample are given below : 
Percentage finer than 4.75 mm = 60 
Percentage finer than 0.075 mm = 30 
Liquid Limit = %35 
Plastic Limit %27 
The soil classification is
A. GM
B. SM
C. GC
D. ML-MI
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
During a CBR test, the load sustained by a remolded soil specimen at 5.00 penetration is 50 kg. The CBR value of the soil will be
A. 10.0%
B. 5.0%
C. 3.6%
D. 2.4%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Compaction by vibratory roller is the best method of compaction i case of
A. moist silty sand
B. well graded dry sand
C. clay of medium compressibility
D. silt of high compressibility
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A saturated clay stratum draining both at the top and bottom undergoes 50 per cent consolidation in 16 year under an applied load. If an additional drainage layer were present at the middle of the clay stratum, 50 per cent consolidation would occur in
A. 2 years
B. 4 years
C. 8 years
D. 16 years
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The specific gravity of paving bitumen as per IS:73-1992 lies between
A. 1.10 and 1.06
B. 1.06 and 1.02
C. 1.02 and 0.97
D. 0.97 and 0.92
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A sand layer found at sea floor under 20m water depth is characterized with relative density = 40%, maximum void ratio = 1.0, minimum void ratio = 0.5, and specific gravity of soil solids = 2.67. Assume the specific gravity of sea water to be 1.03 and the unit weight of fresh water to be 9.81kN/m3.
What would be the effective stress (rounded off to the nearest integer value of kPa) at 30m depth into the sand layer?
A. 77 kPa
B. 273 kPa
C. 268 kPa
D. 281 kPa
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The soil profile above the rock surface at 25o infinite slope is shown in figure where Su is undrain shear stress and γt is total unit weight. The slip will occur at a depth of 


A. 8.83 m
B. 9.79 m
C. 7.83 m
D. 6.53 m
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


The slip will occur when shear stress is greater than or equal to shear strength 


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Quick sand condition occurs when
A. the void ratio of the soil becomes 1.0
B. the upward seepage pressure in soil becomes zero
C. the upward seepage pressure in soil becomes equal to the saturated unit weight of the soil
D. the upward seepage pressure in soil becomes equal to the submerged unit weight of the soil
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering