Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering

Geotechnical Engineering
| Geotechnical Engineering |
Q.1
The unconfined compressive strength of a saturated clay sample is 54 kPa. The value of sobesion for the clay is
A. 0 kPa
B. 13.5 kPa
C. 27 kPa
D. 54 kPa
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The compound which is largely responsible for initial setting and early strength gain of Ordinary Portland Cement is
A. C3
B. C3
C. C2S
D. C4AF
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Dilatancy correction is required when a strata is
A. cohesive and saturated and also has N value of SPT > 15
B. saturated silt/fine sand and N value of SPT < 15 after the overburden correction
C. saturated silt/fine sand and N value of SPT > 15 after the overburden correction
D. coarse sand under dry condition and N value of SPT < 10 after the overburden correction
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A saturated undisturbed sample from a clay strata has moisture content to 22. % 22 and specific weight of 2.7. Assuming γ= 10 kN/m3, the void ratio and the saturated unit weight of the clay, respectively are
Using the properties of the clay layer derived from the above Statement, the consolidation settlement of the same clay layer under a square footing (neglecting its self weight) with additional data shown in the figure below (assume the stress distribution as 1 H : 2 V from the edge of the footing and γ= 10 kN/m3) is

A. 32.78 mm
B. 61.75 mm
C. 79.5 mm
D. 131.13 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
When a retaining wall moves away from the backfill, the pressure exerted on the wall is termed as
A. passive earth pressure
B. swelling pressure
C. pore pressure
D. active earth pressure
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A pile of 0.50 m diameter and of length 10 m is embedded in a deposit of clay. The undrained strength parameters of the clay are cohesion = 60 kN/m2 and the angle of internal friction= 0. The skin friction capacity (kN) of the pile for an adhesion factor of 0.6, is
A. 671
B. 565
C. 283
D. 106
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The ground conditions at a site are shown in the figure below
The saturated unit weight of the sand (kN/m2) is

A. 15
B. 18
C. 21
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
For a saturated sand deposit, the void ratio and the specific gravity of solids are 0.70 and 2.67, respectively. The critical (upward) hydraulic gradient for the deposit would be
A. 0.54
B. 0.98
C. 1.02
D. 1.87
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Two soil profile are used as backfill behind a retaining wall as shown in the figure, where γt is total unit weight and c’ & φ' ‘ are effective shear parameters. Find the resultant active earth pressure in kN/m

A. 31.7
B. 35.2
C. 57.8
D. 57
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A fine grained soil has liquid limit of 60 and plastic limit of 20. As per the plasticity chart, according to IS classification, the soil is represented by the letter symbols
A. CL
B. CI
C. CH
D. CL-ML
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report