Geomatics Engineering (Test 3)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |

Geomatics Engineering

Geomatics Engineering
| Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
The latitude and departure of a line AB are +78m and −45.1m respectively. The whole circle bearing of the line AB is
A. 30o
B. 150o
C. 210o
D. 330o
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since the latitude of line is positive and departure is negative, the line lies in Fourth quadrant.
l cos θ = 78;  l sin θ = -45.1 
tanθ = -0.578
θ = -30o
WCB of AB = 360o-30o = 330o

Workspace
Report
Q.2
As per IS 800: 2007 the cross-section in which extreme fibre can reach the yield stress but cannot develop the plastic moment of resistance due to local buckling is classified as
A. Plastic section
B. Compact section
C. Semi compact section
D. Shear section
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As per clause 3.7.2 of IS 800:2007

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The observations from a closed loop traverse around an obstacle are
What is the value of the missing measurement (rounded off to the nearest 10 mm)
A. 396.86 m
B. 396.79 m
C. 396.05 m
D. 396.94 m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The ordinates of a 2-h unit hydrograph at 1 hour intervals starting from time t = 0, are 0, 3, 8, 6, 3, 2 and 0 m3/s. Use trapezoidal rule for numerical integration, if required.
What is the catchment area represented by the unit hydrograph?
A. 1.00 km2
B. 2.00 km2
C. 7.92 km2
D. 8.64 km2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Bearing of the given system is shown below:

Applying correction due to local attraction, the correct bearing of line BC will be
A. 48o 15'
B. 50o 15'
C. 49o 15'
D. 48o 45'
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The difference between back bearing and fore bearing of line DE
= 258o 30' -78o 30' = 180o
∴ Station D and E are free from local attraction
Fore bearing of line o EA = 212o 30'
∴Correct back bearing of line EA = 216o 30' - 180o = 36o 30'
Error at A = 31o 45' - 36o 30' = -4o 45'; Hence correction at A = +4o 45'
Correct fore bearing of line AB = 126o 45' + 4o 45' = 131o 30'
Correct back bearing of AB = 131o 30 + 180o = 311o 30'
Error at B = -3o 30'; Correction at B = +3o 30'
Hence correct bearing of BC = 45o 15' + 3o 30' = 48o 45'

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The local mean time at a place located in longitude 9040' E when the standard time is 6 hours and 30 minutes and the standard meridian is 8230' E is
A. 5 hours, 2 minutes and 40 seconds
B. 5 hours, 57 minutes and 20 seconds
C. 6 hours and 30 minutes
D. 7 hours, 02 minutes and 40 seconds
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The number of spectral bands in the Enhanced Thematic Mapper sensor on the remote sensing satellite Landsat-7 is
A. 64
B. 10
C. 8
D. 15
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A bench mark has been established at the soffit of an ornamental arch at the known elevation of 100.0 m above mean sea level. The back sight used to establish height of instrument is a inverted staffreading of 2.105 m. A forward sight reading with normally held staff of 1.105 m is taken on a recently constructed plinth. The elevation of the plinth is
A. 103.210 m
B. 101.000 m
C. 99.000 m
D. 96.790 m
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Curvature correction to a staff reading in a differential leveling survey is
A. always subtractive
B. always zero
C. always additive
D. dependent on latitude
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The observed bearings of a traverse are given below: 

The stations(s) most likely to be affected by the local attraction is/are
A. Only R
B. Only S
C. R and S
D. P and Q
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


So, local attraction at only R 

Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering