Geomatics Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Geomatics Engineering |

Geomatics Engineering

Geomatics Engineering
| Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
The ground conditions at a site are shown in the figure below. 

The total stress, pore water pressure and effective stress (kN/m2) at the point P
A. 75, 50 and 25
B. 90, 50 and 40
C. 105, 50 and 55
D. 120, 50 and 70
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The type of surveying in which the curvature of the earth is taken into account is called
A. Geodetic surveying
B. Plane surveying
C. Preliminary surveying
D. Topographical surveying
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The survey carried out to delineate natural features, such as hills, rivers, forests and manmade features, such as towns, villages, buildings, roads, transmission lines and canals is classified as
A. engineering survey
B. geological survey
C. land survey
D. topographic survey
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Topographic survey is carried out to delineate natural features.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The plan of a survey plotted to a scale of 10 m to 1 cm ie reduced in such a way that a line originally 10 cm long now measures 9 cm. The area os the reduced plan is measured as 81 cm2. The actual area (m2) of the survey is
A. 10000
B. 6561
C. 1000
D. 656
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The lengths and bearing of a closed traverse PQRSP are given below. 

The missing length and bearing, respectively of the line SP are
A. 207 m and 270o
B.  707 m and 270o
C. 707 m and 180o
D.  907 m and 270o
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The focal length of the object glass of a tacheometer is 200 mm, the distance between the vertical axis of the tacheometer and the optical centre of the object glass is 100 mm and the spacing between the upper and lower line of the diagram axis is 4 mm. With the line of collimation perfectly horizontal, the staff intercepts are 1 m (top), 2m (middle), and 3 m (bottom). The horizontal distance (m) between the staff and the instrument station is
A. 100.3
B. 103.0
C. 150.0
D. 153.0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A taper hole is inspected using a CMM, with a probe of 2mm diameter. At a height, Z=10mm from the bottom, 5 points are touched and a diameter of circle (not compensated for probe size) is obtained as 20mm. similarly, a 40mm diameter is obtained at a height Z=40mm. the smaller diameter (in mm) of hole at Z=0 is 

A. 13.334
B. 15.334
C. 15.442
D. 15.542
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A light house of 120 m height is just visible above the horizon from a ship. The correct distance (m) between the ship and the light house considering combined correction for curvature and refraction, is
A. 39.098
B. 42.226
C. 39098
D. 42226
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A horizontal curvature curve with a centre line radius of 200 m is provided on a 2-lane, 2-way SH section. The width of the 2-lane road is 7.0 m. Design speed for this section is 80 km per hour. The brake reaction time is 2.4 s, and the coefficients of friction in longitudinal and lateral directions are 0.355 and 0.15, respectively. The safe stopping sight distance on the section is
A. 221 m
B. 195 m
C. 125 m
D. 65 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The chainage of the intersection point of two straights is 1585.60 m and the angle of intersection is 140o . If the radius of a circular curve is 600.00 m, the tangent distance (in m) and length of the curve (in m), respectively are
A. 418.88 and 1466.08
B. 218.38 and 1648.49
C. 218.38 and 418.88
D. 418.88 and 218.38
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

 
Length of curve, L = (π/180)× ∆×R
= (π/180)×40×600 = 418.88m
Tangent distance, T = R tan(∆/2)
= 600tan(40/2) = 218.38m

Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering