Geomatics Engineering

Geomatics Engineering

Geomatics Engineering
| Geomatics Engineering |
Q.1
Consider the following sentences: All benches are beds. No bed is a bulb. Some bulbs are lamps. Which of the following can be inferred? i. Some beds are lamps. ii. Some lamps are beds.
A. Only i
B. Only ii
C. Both i and ii
D. Neither i nor ii
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Since there is no direct relation given between lamps and beds. So, neither will be correct 

Workspace
Report
Q.2
__________ with someone else’s email account is now very serious offence.
A. Involving
B. Assisting
C. Tampering
D. Incubating
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The minimum number of satellites needed for a GPS to determine its position precisely is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The system that uses the Sun as a source of electromagnetic energy and records the naturally radiated and reflected energy from the object is called
A. Geographical Information System
B. Global Positioning System
C. Passive Remote Sensing
D. Active Remote Sensing
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The staff reading taken on a workshop floor using a level is 0.645 m. The inverted staff reading taken to the bottom of a beam is 2.960 m. The reduced level of the floor is 40.500 m. The reduced level (expressed in m) of the bottom of the beam is
A. 44.105
B. 43.460
C. 42.815
D. 41.145
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

RL of bottom of beam = 40.5+2.96+0.645 = 44.105m

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The magnitudes of vectors P, Q and R are 100 kN, 250 kN and 150 kN, respectively as shown in the figure.

The respective values of the magnitude (in kN) and the direction (with respect to the x-axis) of the resultant vector are 
A. 290.9 and 96.0°
B. 368.1 and 94.7°
C. 330.4 and 118.9°
D. 400.1 and 113.5°
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Resolving components w.r.t x-axis 


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In quadrantal bearing system, bearing of a line varies from
A. 0o to 360o
B. 0o to 180o
C. 0o to 90o
D. 0o N to 90o S
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The magnetic bearing of a line AB was N 59o 30' W in the year 1967, when the declination was 4o 10' E. If the present declination is 3o W, the whole circle bearing of the line is 
A. 299o 20o
B. 307o 40o
C. 293o 20o
D. 301o 40o
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The bearings of two inaccessible stations, S1 (Easting 500 m, Northing 500 m) and S2 (Easting 600 m, Northing 450 m) from a station S3 were observed as 225° and 153° 26′ respectively. The independent Easting (in m) of station S3 is:
A. 450.000
B. 570.710
C. 550.000
D. 650.000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
X is 1 km northeast of Y. Y is 1 km southeast of Z. W is 1 km west of Z. P is 1 km south of W. Q is 1 km east of P. What is the distance between X and Q in km?
A. 1
B. √2
C. √3
D. 2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report