Environmental Engineering (Test 4)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Environmental Engineering |

Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineering
| Environmental Engineering |
Q.1
Storm-I of duration 5 hours gives a direct run-off of 4 cm and has an average intensity of 2cm / hr 
Storm-II of 8 hour duration gives a run-off of 8.4 cm. (Assume φ -index is same for both the storms.) 
The value of φ − index is
A. 1.2
B. 1.6
C. 1
D. 1.4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

φ - index = (2×5-4)/5 = (10-4)/5 = 6/5 = 1.2 cm/hr

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Storm-I of duration 5 hours gives a direct run-off of 4 cm and has an average intensity of 2cm / hr 
Storm-II of 8 hour duration gives a run-off of 8.4 cm. (Assume φ -index is same for both the storms.) 
 Intensity of storm-II in cm/hr is
A. 2
B. 1.5
C. 1.75
D. 2.25
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let intensity of storm-II be P cm/hr 1.2 = (P×8-8.4)/8 ⇒ 1.2 × 8 +8.4 = P×8 ⇒ P = 2.25 cm/hr

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The number of independent elastic constants for a linear elastic isotropic and homogeneous material is
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A coastal city produces municipal solid waste (MSW) with high moisture content, high organic materials, low calorific value and low inorganic materials. The most effective and sustainable option for MSW management in that city is
A. Composting
B. Dumping is sea
C. Incineration
D. Landfill
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
According to the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000, of the Ministry of Environment and Forests, India, the day time and night time noise level limits in ambient air for residential areas expressed in dB (A) Leq are
A. 50 and 40
B. 55 and 45
C. 65 and 55
D. 75 and 70
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
An air parcel having 40oC temperature moves from ground level to m500 elevation in dry air following the “adiabatic lapse rate”. The resulting temperature of air parcel at m500 elevation will be
A. 35oC
B. 38oC
C. 41oC
D. 44oC
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following is NOT present in the acid rain?
A. HNO3
B. H2SO4
C. H2CO3
D. CH3COOH
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Ion concentration obtained for a groundwater sample (having pH = 8.1) are given below

Total hardness (mg/L as CaCO3) present in the above water sample is
A. 205
B. 250
C. 275
D. 308
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider four common air pollutants found in urban environments, NO, SO2, Soot and O3 . Among these with one is the secondary air pollutant?
A. O3
B. NO
C. SO2
D. Soot
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Ion concentration obtained for a groundwater sample (having pH = 8.1) are given below

Carbonate hardness (mg/L as CaCO3) presnt in the above water sample is
A. 205
B. 250
C. 275
D. 289
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering