Environmental Engineering (Test 2)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Environmental Engineering |

Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineering
| Environmental Engineering |
Q.1
Consider the following statements : 
Assertion (A) :Curvature correction must be applied when the sights are long. 
Reason (R) : Line of collimation is not a level line but is tangential to the level line. 
Of these statements
A. both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
B. both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A
C. A is true but R is false.
D. A is true but R is false.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
One hour triangular unit hydrograph of a watershed has the peak discharge of 60 m3 /sec cm at 10 hours and time base of 30 hours. The Φ index is 0.4 cm per hour and base flow is 15 m3 /sec.
The catchment area of the watershed is
A. 3.24 km2
B. 32.4 km2
C. 324 km2
D. 3240 km2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
SO2 and CO adversely affect
A. oxygen carrying capacity of blood and functioning of lungs respectively
B. functioning of the respiratory system and brain respectively
C. functioning of the respiratory system and oxygen carrying capacity of blood respectively
D. functioning of air passages and chest respectively.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Carbon monoxide effects the bloods carrying capacity

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two primary air pollutants are
A. sulphar oxide and ozone
B. nitrogen oxide and peroxyacetylnitrate
C. sulphur oxide and hydrocarbon
D. ozone and peroxyacetylnitrate
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Match List-I (Estimation method) with List-II (Corresponding indicator) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :
List-I                                                                                                             List-II
a. Azide modified Winkler method for dissolved oxygen                             1. Eriochrome Black T 
b. Dichromate method for chemical oxygen demand                                  2. Ferroin 
c. EDTA titrimetric method for hardness                                                      3. Potassium chromate 
d. Mohr or Argentometric method for chlorides                                           4. Starch 
Codes:
A. 3 2 1 4
B. 4 2 1 3
C. 4 1 2 3
D. 4 2 3 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
An isolated 3-h rainfall event on a small catchment produces a hydrograph peak and point of inflection on the falling limb of the hydrograph at 7 hours and 8.5 hours respectively, after the start of the rainfall. Assuming, no losses and no base flow contribution, the time of concentration (in hours) for this catchment is approximately
A. 8.5
B. 7.0
C. 6.5
D. 5.5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


For small catchment, time of concentration is equal to lag time of peak flow. 
Tc =7−1.5=5.5h 

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The Muskingum model of routing a flood through a stream reach is expressed as O2 = K0I2 + K1I1 + K2O1, where K0, K1 and K2 are the routing coefficients for the concerned reach, I1 and I2 are the inflows to reach, and O1 and O2 are the are the outflows from the reach corresponding to time steps 1 and 2 respectively. The sum of K0, K1 and K2 of the model is 
A. -1
B. -0.5
C. 0.5
D. 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The dominating microorganisms in an activated sludge process reactor are
A. aerobic heterotrophs
B. anaerobic heterotrophs
C. autotrophs
D. phototrophs
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The two air pollution control devices that are usually used to remove very fine particles from the flue gas are
A. Cyclone and Venturi Scrubber
B. Cyclone and Packed Scrubber
C. Electrostatic Precipitator and Fabric Filter
D. Settling Chamber and Tray Scrubber
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A weir on a permeable foundation with downstream sheet pile is shown in the figure below. The exit gradient as per Khosla’s method is

A. 1 in 6.0
B. 1 in 5.0
C. 1 in 3.4
D. 1 in 2.5
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering