Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineering

Environmental Engineering
| Environmental Engineering |
Q.1
The bacteria in milk are destroyed when it _________ heated to 80 degree Celsius.
A. would be
B. will be
C. is
D. was
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The reference pressure used in the determination of sound pressure level is
A. 20 μPa
B. 20 dB
C. 10 μPa
D. 10 dB
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Particulate matter (fly ash) carried in effluent gases from the furnaces burning fossil fuels are better removed by
A. Cotton bag house filter
B. Electrostatic precipitator (ESP)
C. Cyclone
D. Wet scrubber
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists :


A. 1 2 3 4
B. 2 1 3 4
C. 1 2 4 3
D. 2 1 4 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Following chemical species were repo9rted for water sample form a well :

Total hardness in mg/L as CaCO3 is
A. 1500
B. 2000
C. 3000
D. 5000
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Following chemical species were repo9rted for water sample form a well :

Alkalinity present in the water in mg/L as CaCO3 is
A. 250
B. 1500
C. 1750
D. 5000
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Pre-cursors to photochemical oxidants are
A. NOX, VOCs and sunlight
B.  SO2, CO2 and sunlight
C. H2S, CO and sunlight
D. SO2, NH3 and sunlight
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
It was decided to construct a fabric filter, using bags of 0.45 m diameter and 7.5 m long, for removing industrial stack gas containing particulates. The expected rate of airflow into the filter is 10m3 /s. If the filtering velocity is 2.0 m/min, the minimum number of bags (rounded to nearest higher integer) required for continuous cleaning operation is
A. 27
B. 29
C. 31
D. 32
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Given, D=0.45m, L=7.5m 
No. of fabric filter bags, 
Total area of filter (Af) = (10 × 60)/2 = 300m2
Area of one bag (Ab) = πdL = π×0.45×7.5 = 10.60m2
N = 300/10.60 = 28.28 ~ 29

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Match the items in Group – I with those in Group – II and choose the right combination.
Group - I                                                  Group - II
P. Activated sludge process                    1. Nitrifiers and denitrifiers 
Q. Rising of sludge                                  2. Autotrophic bacteria 
R. Conventional nitrification                    3. Heterotrophic bacteria 
S. Biological nitrogen removal                4. Denitrifiers
A. P-3, Q-4, R-2, S-1
B. P-2, Q- R-4, S-1
C. P-3, Q-2, R-4, S-1
D. P-1, Q-4, R-2, S-3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The value of lateral friction or side friction used in the design of horizontal curve as per Indian Roads Congress guidelines is
A. 0.40
B. 0.35
C. 0.24
D. 0.15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report