Engineering Mathematics (Test 8)

Gate Exam : Ce Civil Engineering

| Home | | Gate Exam | | Ce Civil Engineering | | Engineering Mathematics |

Engineering Mathematics

Engineering Mathematics
| Engineering Mathematics |
Q.1
The solution to the differential equation   where k is a constant, subjected to the boundary conditions u(0)=0 and u(L)=U, is
A. u = U(x/L)
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
Consider the differential equation  . The general solution with constant c is
A. y = tan x2/2 + tanc
B. y = tan2((x/2) + c)
C. y = tan2(x/2) + c
D. y = tan((x2/2) + c)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The analytic function  has singularity at
A. 1 and -1
B. 1 and i
C. 1 and -i
D. i and -i
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If the entries in each column of a square matrix M add up to 1, then an eigen value of M is
A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the '2x2 ' square matrix  Characteristic equation of M is
λ- (a + d)λ + (ad - bc) = 0......................(1)
Put λ =1, weget 
1 - (a + d) + ad - bc = 0 
1 - a - d + ad - (1 - d)(1 - a) = 0 
1 - a - d + ad - 1 + a + d - ad = 0 
0 = 0,which is true
λ = 1 Satisfies the equation (1) but λ = 2,3,4 does not satisfy the equation (1). For all possible values of a,d 


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The divergence of the vector field   at a point (1,1,1) is equal to
A. 7
B. 4
C. 3
D. 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A source emits bit 0 with probability 1/3 and bit 1 with probability 2/3. The emitted bits are communicated to the receiver. The receiver decides for either 0 or 1 based on the received value R. It is given that the conditional density functions of R are as

The minimum decision error probability is
A. 0
B. 1/12
C. 1/9
D. 1/6
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Given the conditional density function of R as


Decision error probability that receiver decides 0 for a transmitted bit 1 is
fR/1 (r = 0) = 1/6
Again, the decision error probability that receiver decides 1 for a transmitted bit 0 is
fR/0 (r = 1) = 1/4
Hence, the minimum decision error probability is
fR/1 (r = 0) = 1/6


Workspace
Report
Q.7
With respect to the numerical evaluation of the definite integral,  where a and b are given, which of the following statements is/are TRUE?
(I) The value of K obtained using the trapezoidal rule is always greater than or equal to the exact value of the definite integral. 
(II) The value of K obtained using the Simpson’s rule is always equal to the exact value of the definite integral.
A. I only
B. II only
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
The solution of x(dy/dx) + y = x4 with the condition y(1) = 6/5 is
A. y = (x4/5) + (1/x)
B. y = (4x4/5) + (4/5x)
C. y = (x4/5) + 1
D. y = (x5/5) + 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider a function f(x) = 1-|x| on -1≤ x ≤ 1. The value of x at which the function attains a maximum, and the maximum value of the function are.
A. 0,-1
B. -1,0
C. 0,1
D. -1,2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The Laplace transform of tet is
A. s/(s+1)2
B. 1/(s-1)2
C. 1/(s+1)2
D. s/(s-1)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


CE Civil Engineering