Verbal Ability

Verbal Ability

Verbal Ability
| Verbal Ability |
Q.1
A rewording of something written or spoken is a ________.
A. paraphrase
B. paradox
C. paradigm
D. paraffin
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.2
Directions: In each question below, is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement Please check the availability of 2 tickets from Delhi to Lucknow. 
Assumptions 
I. Person checking knows the desired mode of travel. 
II. Person checking knows the details of the person travelling.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit.
C. Either assumption I or II is implicit.
D. Neither assumption I nor II is implicit
E. Both assumptions I and II are implicit.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Both assumptions are not implicit

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.3
Directions :Questions in the form of inference/conclusions are based on the passages given below. Each passage is followed by five inferences. You are required to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. 
Passage: 
There is no disputing the fact that one part of globalization is the information revolution. But like all revolutions, this one has its winners and losers. Even on the Pacific Rim, home of so many economic “miracles”, the vast majority of people live on less than two dollars a day. That is what nearly half the world’s population subsists on, while the poorest 1.2 billion get by on less than one dollar. In the face of these grim realities, talk of a global information age takes on a perverse, ‘let them eat cake’ quality. What possible benefit could this “other half” derive from expanded web-based technology? 
The notion that the internet will mainstream the world’s underprivileged fits a pattern of technological fantasy that reaches back at least to the mid-nineteenth century. A more immediate effect, unfortunately, has been an expanding communications gap between the rich and poor. With 90% of internet traffic in English, and native language skills eroding among non-Western internet addicts, 95% of the world’s Web users reside in developed countries. Only 0.08% of Latin Americans had Web access in 1999, which is double that of South Asia. In so far as rapid information flow translates into power, this great divide is integral to the knowledge-based and culturally driven geopolitics that Joseph S. Nye terms “soft power”.

Perhaps due to the use of English as the predominant language over the internet, there has arisen an expanding communication gap between the rich and the poor.
A. if the inference is definitely true, i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. in the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of the facts given.
C. if the data are inadequate i.e., from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. if the inference is probably false though not definitely false in the light of the facts given.
E. if the inference is definitely false i.e., it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The second para talks of a communications gap, but it does not state English as the clear and specific reason for the same

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.4
Directions: In each of the following questions, two statements numbered I and II are given. These may to cause and effect relationship between the two statements. These two statements may be the effect of the same cause or independent causes. These statements may be independent causes without having any relationship. Read both the statements in each question and mark your answer as: 
Statements: 
I. Most of the steel producing companies in the country have made considerable profit during the last financial year. 
II. Many Asian countries have been importing huge quantities of steel from India.
A. If statement I is the cause and II is its effect.
B. If statement II is the cause and I is its effect.
C. If both the statements I and II are independent causes.
D. If both the statements I and II are effects of independent causes.
E. If both the statements I and II are effects of some common cause.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

II. Many Asian countries have been importing huge quantities of steel from India.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.5
Direction: Each passage is followed by a set of five statements. Answer according to the directions given for each question.

The average American voter does not care about Libya. That may sound harsh, but it’s generally true. The average American does however care a great deal about gas prices. So perhaps it is no surprise that as the regime of Moammar Gadhafi falls, American news outlets are trying to explain the news out of Libya within the frame of prices at the pump. Heck, it was the first idea that came to my mind as I thumbed through the morning news. 
Adding insult to injury is the amount of fuel being used to conduct these fuel-based military operations in the Middle East. A CNN.com article pointed out recently that, “One out of eight U.S. Army casualties in Iraq was the result of protecting fuel convoys. A post on Scaling Green contained a video of FTI Consulting’s Adam Siegel recalling a chat with Gen. Richard Zilmer. In that conversation, the former commander of troops in the Anbar province of Iraq told Seigel, “I need renewable energy because getting fuel to my base is putting people's lives at risk.”

Which of the above statements may be used to counteract the author's claim that it is "harsh" that the general American does not care about Libya?
A. The general American public has several issues closer home related to everyday politics to worry about and does not want to spend precious time worrying about the fall of an African country far away.
B. American news media, as is the tendency of the rest of the Western media indulges in a misguided portrayal of Middle Eastern monarchies and dictatorships.
C. Renewable energy will not require convoys to transport it and hence save American lives.
D. With the dearth of oil in the United States, it is but natural that the USA should look out for its interests and use the prospect of felling a dictatorial regime for gains in oil.
E. American news outlets are pandering to the general public and putting the Libyan crisis in a context that the average American can understand.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

This is a very valid argument against the author's judgement.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.6
Directions: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity. 
Between 2002-03 and 2006-07, Indian economy grew annually at 8.7% led by the services sector at 9% per year. In 1990, India's share of services, at 40% of GDP was consistent with its per capita income for low-income country. By 2001, its share of one-half of the GDP was higher by five per cent age points, compared to the average for low-income countries. Economic reforms that energized the private corporate sector and technological changes that opened up new vistas in telecommunications, IT and outsourcing are believed to be responsible for the impressive performance. However, the services led growth remains a puzzle at a low per capita income, with 55% of the work force still engaged in agriculture, and when agriculture decelerated and industry stagnated-3defying a styled fact in economics.

Growth in India's services sector in the year following 2005 is more than 9 per cent.
A. If the inference is 'definitely true'. ie, it properly follows from the statement of facts given.
B. If the inference is 'probably true' though not definitely true' in the light of the facts given.
C. If the 'data are inadequate', ie from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.
D. If the inference is 'probably false', though not 'definitely false' in the light of the facts given.
E. If the inference is 'definitely false', ie, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Inference is true given in the first line of the passage. i.e. “Between 2002-03 and 2006-07, Indian economy grew annually at 8.7% led by the services sector at 9% per year”.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.7
Directions: In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. A course of action is a step or administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follows(s) for pursuing.

Statement: There is an alarming increase in the number of people suffering from malaria in many parts of the city. 
Courses of action 
I. The municipal corporation has advised all the govt. hospitals to store adequate supply of malaria drugs. 
II. The municipal corporation has urged people to use mosquito repellents and keep their premises clean.
A. Only course of action I follows.
B. Only course of action II follows.
C. Either course of action I or II follows.
D. Neither course of action I nor II follows.
E. Both courses of action I and II follow.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

Both courses of action I and II follow as I will help in cure while II will help in prevention in case of outbreak of Malaria.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.8
Directions: Each of the following contains a small paragraph followed by a question on it. Read each paragraph carefully and answer the question given below it: 

The press should not be afraid of upholding and supporting a just and righteous cause. It should not be afraid of criticizing the government in a healthy manner. The press has to be eternally vigilant to protect the rights of the workers, backward and suppressed sections of the society. It should also give a balanced view of the things so that people can be helped in the formation of a healthy public opinion. 

The passage best support-that:
A. press has a great role to play in a democracy.
B. the press is the only means to project to the masses the policies of the government.
C. The freedom of press essential for the proper functioning of democracy.
D. All of these
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

the press is the only means to project to the masses the policies of the government.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.9
In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. 

Statement: The concession in rail fares for journeying to hill stations has been cancelled because it is not needed by people who can spend their holidays there.
Assumptions:
I. Railways should give concession only to the needy.
II. Railways should not encourage people to spend their holidays at hill stations.
A. Only assumption I is implicit
B. Only assumption II is implicit
C. Either I or II is implicit
D. If neither I nor II is implicit
E. Both I and II are implicit
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The statement mentions that concessions should not be given to people who can afford to spend holidays in hill stations. This means they should be given only to the ones who need it most. So, I is implicit. But, II does not follow from the statement and is not implicit.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Verbal Ability Tag: English
Q.10
Among P, Q, R, S & T, sitting in a straight line, facing North, who sits exactly in the middle of the line? 
I. P sits third to the left of S. T is an immediate neighbor of P as well as R. 
II. T sits second to the left of S. Q is not an immediate neighbor of either T or S.
A. Data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
B. If Data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question while data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.
C. If Data in either Statement I alone or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
D. If Data in neither Statement I alone or Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.
E. If Data in both Statement I and Statement II together are necessary to answer the question.
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

As per statement I or Statement II alone, position of middle person cannot be determined as possibility cases can be formed. Data in both statements is required to answer the question.

Workspace
Report